Electrical Engineering Intern

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation logo

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation

    Energizing careers one hire at a time.

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1949Little Rock, ArkansasUtilities
    Actively hiringPaidrollingUtilities
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As an Electrical Engineering Intern, you will work within the Engineering department at Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation. You will support projects involving power production, power delivery operations, and transmission facilities. This is a paid, full-time position based in Little Rock, Arkansas. We offer rolling start dates for qualified candidates.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist engineering staff with daily duties and ongoing projects.
    • Use computer-based systems to model, analyze, and assemble data.
    • Organize and review documents to meet division records management standards.
    • Help with procurement and contracting tasks for equipment, materials, or construction labor.
    • Conduct field work at various facilities, which may involve working in challenging weather conditions.
    • Assist with process mapping.
    • Monitor and implement changes to ensure compliance with internal policies and applicable laws.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an ABET-accredited Electrical Engineering degree program.
    • A high school diploma or equivalent.
    • Advanced skills in the Microsoft Office Suite.
    • A valid state driver's license.
    • Strong analytical, mathematical, and organizational skills.
    • Ability to work independently with minimal supervision.
    • High attention to detail and accuracy.
    • You must be legally authorized to work in the United States without employer sponsorship.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Little Rock, Arkansas.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Status: Full-time, paid internship.
    Relevant fieldsElectrical Engineering

    About Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation is a generation and transmission cooperative based in Little Rock. Founded in 1949, the organization functions as the wholesale power supplier for 17 electric distribution cooperatives in the region. These member-owned businesses provide electricity to approximately 1 million consumers across Arkansas and nearby states. The company employs 463 people and operates as a nonprofit entity.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailArkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation internships

    How to get in at Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation

    Securing an internship at Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation requires speed, as early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, which helps you apply among the first. This approach ensures your materials reach the team while they are still actively building their candidate pool. You can improve your response rate by identifying the recruiters behind these roles and reaching out to them directly. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to ask relevant questions about the internship or inquire about a referral. Connecting with a real person often provides more clarity than a standard application queue.

    Get alerts for new Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now