Actuarial Intern

    West Bend Insurance Company logo

    West Bend Insurance Company

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1894West Bend, WIInsurance
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Insurance
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a full-time, paid internship for Summer 2027. You will join the Actuarial Department to gain hands-on experience with company operations and industry methodologies. This role requires you to work on-site in either West Bend or Madison, Wisconsin.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist actuarial staff with extracting, compiling, and analyzing data.
    • Perform quality checks and verify data reconciliations to minimize errors.
    • Learn how actuarial work impacts other company departments.
    • Present your findings and information to peers and team members.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an undergraduate program for Actuarial Science, Mathematics, Statistics, or a related quantitative field.
    • At least sophomore standing with a minimum 3.0 GPA.
    • Completion of at least one actuarial exam.
    • Experience with SAS, SQL, VBA, R, Python, or other coding languages.
    • Strong analytical, verbal, and written communication skills.
    • Ability to work independently and within a team, manage your time, and meet project deadlines.

    Location & details#

    • This is an on-site position based in West Bend or Madison, Wisconsin.
    • This role does not offer visa sponsorship.
    Relevant fieldsMathematicsStatistics

    About West Bend Insurance Company

    West Bend Insurance Company provides insurance products for business, home, and automobile owners. Founded in 1894 in West Bend, Wisconsin, the organization specializes in property and casualty insurance, workers compensation, and surety bonds. It operates as a privately held company with between 1,001 and 5,000 employees. The firm maintains an A rating from A.M. Best.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailWest Bend Insurance Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All West Bend Insurance Company internships

    How to get in at West Bend Insurance Company

    Securing an internship at West Bend Insurance Company requires a proactive approach to the application timeline. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, which helps you apply among the first. Early applicants often get seen before the pile grows, giving you a better chance to stand out. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the recruiters behind the company's roles. Reaching out directly to ask about the role or a referral materially improves your response rates compared to waiting in the general queue.

    Get alerts for new West Bend Insurance Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    I saved so much time by not having to scroll through LinkedIn, Indeed, and all the other job boards. Everything I need is in one place.
    Pasha R., Business Strategy Intern

    Pasha R.

    Business Strategy Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now