Mine Engineer Intern

    The Doe Run Company logo

    The Doe Run Company

    DRC is a privately held natural resources company and a global provider of lead, copper and zinc concentrates.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1994St. Louis, MOMining
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Mining
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 22

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This paid summer internship provides hands-on experience for students pursuing a career in Mine Engineering. You will work out of the Brushy Creek Mine near Boss, Missouri, and support operations within the Viburnum Trend. The position is full-time for the summer of 2027.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist with project management, data analysis, and research to meet project goals.
    • Collaborate with team members to learn about specific departments and mining operations.
    • Perform field work to understand business processes.
    • Follow all environmental, health, and safety policies while supporting peers in safe work practices.
    • Report any unsafe conditions, incidents, or deviations and suggest improvements to safety performance.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in an accredited bachelor's program or higher in Mine Engineering or a related field.
    • At least 24 hours of completed college coursework is preferred.
    • A minimum cumulative GPA of 2.2.
    • Minimum age of 18 and a valid driver's license.
    • Proficiency with Microsoft Office and other project-related software.
    • Ability to apply classroom knowledge to operational needs.
    • Analytical skills for project planning and communication skills to work with operators and leaders.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Boss, Missouri, on-site.
    • Pay: $21.50 per hour.
    • Work environment: You will work in an office setting and frequently in underground mine conditions, which include wet or humid environments, potential exposure to loud noise, and varying weather conditions. The role requires physical tasks such as lifting up to 50 pounds and occasional use of loading or hauling equipment.
    • Requirements: All offers are contingent on passing a drug screen, physical, and background check. The role may also require a motor vehicle record review and ATF explosives possessor clearance.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About The Doe Run Company

    The Doe Run Company is a privately held natural resources firm founded in 1994. Based in St. Louis, Missouri, the company provides lead, copper, and zinc concentrates. It operates mining and recycling facilities across Missouri, Washington, and Arizona. The business employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailThe Doe Run Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All The Doe Run Company internships

    How to get in at The Doe Run Company

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at The Doe Run Company, as recruiters review applications before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you stay ahead of the pile. You should aim to be among the first to submit your materials to ensure your profile is seen. If you find yourself waiting for a status update, remember that many applicants face the same silence, so do not take it personally. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles, allowing you to reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral. Connecting with a human contact often improves your response rates compared to relying solely on a portal submission.

    Get alerts for new The Doe Run Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 22Apply Now