Student Nurse (SNAP) – Urology

    St. Elizabeth Healthcare logo

    St. Elizabeth Healthcare

    10,001+ employeesEdgewood, KYHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    St. Elizabeth Healthcare is hiring a Student Nurse (SNAP) for the Urology Unit at our Edgewood location. This role allows nursing students to gain hands-on experience by providing direct and indirect patient care under the supervision of an RN or LPN.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist patients with daily activities and personal comfort.
    • Support patient care tasks as directed by nursing staff.
    • Help maintain a safe and clean environment for your assigned patients.

    What you'll need#

    • A High School diploma or GED.
    • Current enrollment in good standing at an accredited nursing program.
    • Completion of your first clinical rotation.
    • A minimum GPA of 2.75.
    • Basic math and computer skills.
    • Effective verbal and written communication abilities.
    • You must not be listed on the Kentucky or Indiana Abuse Registry.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Edgewood, Kentucky.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Schedule: Rotating shifts from 7:00AM to 3:00PM and 3:00PM to 11:00PM. This includes every third weekend and a holiday rotation.
    • Employment Type: PRN (as needed).
    Relevant fieldsNursing

    About St. Elizabeth Healthcare

    St. Elizabeth Healthcare operates six medical facilities across Northern Kentucky and Southeast Indiana. It provides services in areas including cardiac care, oncology, and orthopedics. The organization maintains nearly 1,200 licensed beds and manages over 100 office locations. It employs approximately 6,559 people and relies on a network of 1,200 volunteers.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSt. Elizabeth Healthcare contact channels unlock with a free account
    All St. Elizabeth Healthcare internships

    How to get in at St. Elizabeth Healthcare

    Applying early to St. Elizabeth Healthcare gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications before the volume becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can submit your materials while the posting is fresh. This helps you avoid the frustration of applying to a queue that has already grown too large to navigate effectively. You can improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to bypass general application portals and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions. It is a more direct way to manage your job search in a competitive field.

    Get alerts for new St. Elizabeth Healthcare internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 26Apply Now