Marketing Operations Intern

    NJM Insurance Group logo

    NJM Insurance Group

    More Than 100 Years of Earning Trust

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1913West Trenton, NJInsurance
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Insurance
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    NJM Insurance Group is seeking a Marketing Operations Intern for the Summer 2027 program. This role focuses on how marketing teams manage projects, processes, and technology. You will work alongside Marketing, IT, and program management teams to support operational initiatives. This is a paid, on-site position based in West Trenton, New Jersey.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist with project intake, scheduling, and workflow management using Workfront.
    • Support the coordination and tracking of marketing projects from start to finish.
    • Document and improve marketing processes and operational workflows.
    • Collaborate with internal teams and business partners to support marketing initiatives.
    • Generate and maintain project status reports, dashboards, and operational documentation.
    • Assist with project prioritization and team communication.
    • Provide recommendations on process improvements and operational efficiencies.
    • Support the implementation and adoption of marketing technology tools.
    • Assist with special projects and department initiatives as needed.

    What you'll need#

    • Current sophomore or junior status pursuing a degree in Marketing, Business Administration, Communications, Project Management, or a related field.
    • A cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater.
    • Strong organizational, time management, and communication skills.
    • Analytical and problem-solving abilities with a high attention to detail.
    • Ability to work collaboratively in a team environment.
    • Interest in project management, marketing operations, and business processes.
    • Experience with project management tools like Workfront or SharePoint is a plus.
    • Experience with Microsoft Excel, PowerPoint, or reporting tools is a plus.

    Location & details#

    • Location: West Trenton, New Jersey (must be commutable).
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Compensation: $21.00 per hour.

    About NJM Insurance Group

    NJM Insurance Group is a property and casualty insurer based in West Trenton, New Jersey. Founded in 1913, the company operates as a mutual organization for the benefit of its policyholders. It maintains offices in Hammonton and Parsippany in addition to its headquarters. The firm employs approximately 2,093 people and provides insurance products including auto, homeowners, and workers compensation coverage.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailNJM Insurance Group contact channels unlock with a free account
    All NJM Insurance Group internships

    How to get in at NJM Insurance Group

    Applying early to NJM Insurance Group is a significant advantage because recruiters often review candidates as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first before the candidate pile grows. This ensures your application is seen while the team is still actively building their shortlist. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the specific recruiters behind NJM Insurance Group roles. Reaching out directly to ask a thoughtful question about the internship or to request a referral often improves your response rates compared to submitting through a general queue. It is a simple way to distinguish yourself from the hundreds of other applicants.

    Get alerts for new NJM Insurance Group internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 23Apply Now