IT Intern

    Monteith Construction Corp. logo

    Monteith Construction Corp.

    We Build Relationships. We Thrill Partners. 100% Employee Owned

    51-200 employeesFounded 1998Wilmington, North CarolinaConstruction
    Actively hiringPaidrollingConstruction
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 27

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As an IT Intern, you will gain hands-on experience supporting the technology that keeps our teams connected and projects moving. You will work alongside our IT team to provide technical support, troubleshoot issues, and contribute to technology initiatives across the company. This is a part-time, hourly position based in our Wilmington office.

    What you'll do#

    • Provide day-to-day technical support to employees across the company.
    • Assist with troubleshooting hardware, software, network, and connectivity issues.
    • Support the setup and deployment of computers, mobile devices, and monitors.
    • Help maintain IT equipment, inventory, and documentation.

    What you'll need#

    • Currently pursuing a degree in Information Technology, Computer Science, Cybersecurity, Information Systems, or a related field.
    • Basic understanding of computer hardware, software, and operating systems.
    • Ability to learn, understand, and explain company policies, procedures, and laws.
    • Ability to work independently while also collaborating with a team.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Wilmington, North Carolina.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Schedule: Part-time, 15-25 hours per week.
    • Term: Rolling.

    About Monteith Construction Corp.

    Monteith Construction Corp. is a general contractor founded in 1998. Based in Wilmington, North Carolina, the company operates across the Carolinas with additional offices in Charleston, Myrtle Beach, Raleigh, and the Triad. It employs 169 people and specializes in projects ranging from schools and hospitals to mixed-use developments. The firm is 100 percent employee owned.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMonteith Construction Corp. contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Monteith Construction Corp. internships

    How to get in at Monteith Construction Corp.

    Applying early to Monteith Construction Corp. gives you a significant advantage before the candidate pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can be among the first to submit your materials. Getting your application in early ensures your resume is seen before the pile becomes unmanageable. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the recruiters behind the company's roles. Reaching out directly to ask about the role or a referral often improves your response rates compared to waiting in a queue. It is a practical way to show genuine interest in their construction projects.

    Get alerts for new Monteith Construction Corp. internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 27Apply Now