Program, Capability & Process Development Intern

    Xcel Energy logo

    Xcel Energy

    10,001+ employeesMinneapolis, MinnesotaUtilities
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Utilities
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 25 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This internship supports enterprise continuous improvement, learning, and operating system initiatives. You will work alongside experienced practitioners to assist with programs such as the Lean Expert Program, enterprise learning experiences, and organizational deployment efforts. The role involves operational, administrative, and project support to help strengthen capability development, process documentation, and program efficiency.

    What you'll do#

    • Create process flows, standard work, job aids, and training materials.
    • Gather, analyze, and summarize data, feedback, KPIs, and survey results to identify trends.
    • Build and update presentations, dashboards, trackers, and visual management tools.
    • Assist with the design and delivery of learning content, workshops, eLearning, and facilitator guides.
    • Research industry best practices in Lean, operational excellence, and organizational development.
    • Maintain program resources, SharePoint or Teams content, and knowledge management materials.
    • Partner with subject matter experts to support project execution and training rollouts.

    What you'll need#

    • Current student with Junior status or higher, enrolled in an accredited college or university.
    • Pursuing a degree in Organizational Development, Psychology, Human Resources, Business Administration, Management, Education, or a related field.
    • Proficiency with Microsoft 365, specifically Excel, PowerPoint, Forms, SharePoint, and Teams.
    • Strong written, verbal, and presentation skills.
    • Analytical curiosity with the ability to summarize data and results.
    • Familiarity with process improvement, process mapping, Visio, or change management.
    • Interest in adult learning principles, ADDIE, and training design.
    • Ability to work independently, manage multiple priorities, and adapt to changing tasks.

    Location & details#

    • Locations: Denver, CO; Henderson, CO; Minneapolis, MN.
    • Term: Summer 2027 (starting May 24, 2027).
    • Work Modality: Hybrid.
    • Schedule: Full-time during the summer and part-time during the school year.

    About Xcel Energy

    Xcel Energy provides electricity and natural gas services across eight states. The company operates in Minnesota, Colorado, Wisconsin, Michigan, North Dakota, South Dakota, New Mexico, and Texas. Its primary focus involves the generation and distribution of energy through renewable sources, nuclear energy, and traditional utility infrastructure. The organization maintains a workforce of over 10,000 employees.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailXcel Energy contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Xcel Energy internships

    How to get in at Xcel Energy

    Applying early to Xcel Energy positions often helps your resume reach a human reviewer before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you secure that early-applicant advantage. You can use these alerts to ensure you are among the first to submit your materials. Reaching out to the recruiter directly often improves your response rate compared to waiting in a queue. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind Xcel Energy roles so you can contact them to ask about the position or a potential referral. This direct approach helps you stand out from the standard digital application process.

    Get alerts for new Xcel Energy internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 16 · 25 days leftApply Now