Electrical Engineer Intern

    Northrop Grumman logo

    Northrop Grumman

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1994Falls Church, VADefense and Space Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Defense and Space Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Northrop Grumman is seeking an Electrical Engineer Intern to join the Navigation, Intelligence, and Connectivity (NIC) division in Woodland Hills, California. This full-time summer 2027 internship offers the opportunity to contribute to mission-critical electrical systems while working alongside senior engineers.

    What you'll do#

    • Collaborate with senior engineers to design, prototype, and validate electrical systems, including power distribution, signal conditioning, and high-speed interconnects.
    • Create detailed schematic drawings, PCB layouts, and bills-of-materials.
    • Perform functional and environmental testing on electronic subsystems to meet MIL-STD-810 and MIL-STD-461 requirements.
    • Develop and debug firmware for microcontrollers and FPGAs using C/C++ and HDL.
    • Integrate electrical subsystems with mechanical and software teams to ensure power and signal integrity.
    • Participate in design reviews, safety analyses, and certification activities.
    • Support the setup and maintenance of test equipment, including oscilloscopes and spectrum analyzers.
    • Investigate emerging technologies such as wireless IPSEC connectivity, edge-processing solutions, and power-management ICs.
    • Assist in the continuous improvement of engineering processes and documentation.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an undergraduate or graduate degree program in Electrical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, or a related STEM field, with plans to be enrolled full-time in Fall 2027.
    • Availability to work 40 hours per week for at least 10 weeks during summer 2027.
    • Ability to obtain and maintain a U.S. Government security clearance, which requires U.S. citizenship.
    • Preferred cumulative GPA of 3.00/4.0 or higher.
    • Hands-on experience with embedded C/C++ development on real-time platforms.
    • Familiarity with industry-standard EDA tools like Altium Designer, Cadence OrCAD, or KiCad.
    • Proficiency in Python for prototyping and data analysis.
    • Knowledge of firmware development for microcontrollers and FPGAs.
    • Experience with test equipment such as oscilloscopes and spectrum analyzers.
    • Familiarity with safety-critical software standards (e.g., DO-178C, ISO 26262), Agile/Scrum practices, or DoD software lifecycle processes is a plus.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Woodland Hills, California.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Employment: Full-time (paid).
    • Sponsorship: Not available.

    About Northrop Grumman

    Northrop Grumman is a defense and space manufacturing company founded in 1994. It operates globally and maintains a workforce of over 86,000 employees. The company focuses on areas including autonomous systems, cyber security, space, and logistics. Its headquarters are located in Falls Church, Virginia.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailNorthrop Grumman contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Northrop Grumman internships

    How to get in at Northrop Grumman

    Securing an internship at Northrop Grumman requires speed because the volume of applicants is high. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first, early applicants get seen before the pile grows. Being in that first wave matters when recruiters are sorting through thousands of resumes. You gain a distinct advantage by getting your materials in front of human eyes while the requisition is still fresh. Beyond timing, you should aim to connect with the people actually hiring for the team. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates. A brief, professional message to a recruiter can help you stand out from the automated queue.

    Get alerts for new Northrop Grumman internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I saved so much time by not having to scroll through LinkedIn, Indeed, and all the other job boards. Everything I need is in one place.”
    Pasha R., Business Strategy Intern

    Pasha R.

    Business Strategy Intern

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 26Apply Now