Student Worker - School of Music Production Assistant

    Baylor University logo

    Baylor University

    Preparing graduates for worldwide leadership & service since our founding by the Republic of Texas in 1845. #SicEm

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1845Waco, TexasHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHigher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Baylor School of Music is hiring student workers to assist with operations in the McCrary Music Building. You will work both independently and as part of a team to support concerts, recitals, and other events. This is a part-time position with flexible hours based on the event calendar.

    What you'll do#

    • Setup, operate, and breakdown stage and audiovisual equipment for productions in performance halls.
    • Assist with audio recording for recitals.
    • Greet guests, manage seating, and support the overall audience experience.
    • Perform business operations tasks and assist with various departmental projects.
    • Maintain a professional demeanor and provide customer service.

    Note that this role requires sitting, standing, bending, and lifting. You must wear professional all-black attire for major concerts and events, and closed-toe shoes are required for all stage setup activities.

    What you'll need#

    • Ability to prioritize tasks and take initiative.
    • Capacity to follow University policies.
    • Reliable and punctual attendance.
    • Prior experience with audio mixers, video equipment, or stage risers is helpful but not required, as training is provided.

    Location & details#

    • Location: McCrary Music Building, Waco, Texas.
    • Employment type: Part-time, ongoing.
    • Pay rate: $10.00 per hour.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Baylor University

    Baylor University is a private Christian research institution located in Waco, Texas. Founded in 1845 by the Republic of Texas, the university serves a student body of more than 20,000. It maintains a faculty focused on research, teaching, and scholarship. The organization employs 8,475 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailBaylor University contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Baylor University internships

    How to get in at Baylor University

    Securing an internship at Baylor University requires speed, as early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. This timing often makes the difference in getting your materials seen by the right people. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the specific contacts for Baylor University positions, allowing you to ask relevant questions or request a referral. Taking this step shows initiative and helps you stand out from the standard queue.

    Get alerts for new Baylor University internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 24Apply Now