Logistics / Supply Chain Co-op Student

    J.D. Irving, Limited logo

    J.D. Irving, Limited

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1882Saint John, NBPaper and Forest Product Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is an 8-month co-op position based in Fort Edward, New York, starting in Winter 2027. You will support daily supply chain and planning tasks while working on projects to improve operational efficiency. This is a full-time, paid, on-site role.

    What you'll do#

    • Track and monitor inventory of raw materials, packaging, and finished goods.
    • Support production planning to help meet customer demand.
    • Analyze inventory levels to identify potential shortages or excess stock.
    • Coordinate inbound and outbound shipments.
    • Work with production, warehouse, procurement, and customer service teams.
    • Prepare reports and analyze supply chain data using spreadsheets.
    • Assist with cycle counts, inventory audits, and material reconciliation.
    • Attend supply chain meetings and share insights from your data analysis.
    • Ensure work follows company policies, safety standards, and operational procedures.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a Supply Chain Management, Logistics, Business Administration, Operations Management, Industrial Engineering, or related program.
    • Completion of at least 2 years of academic study.
    • Eligibility to participate in a co-op or work-integrated learning placement.
    • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
    • Attention to detail and good organizational abilities.
    • Proficiency with Microsoft Office, specifically Excel.
    • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
    • Ability to manage multiple priorities and work both independently and within a team.
    • An interest in manufacturing, logistics, inventory management, and continuous improvement.
    • Eagerness to learn and take initiative.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Fort Edward, New York.
    • Term: Winter 2027 (8-month duration).
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Employment Type: Full-time.

    About J.D. Irving, Limited

    J.D. Irving, Limited is a family-owned company founded in 1882. It operates across Canada and the United States in sectors including forestry, shipbuilding, retail, and food processing. The company maintains head offices in Saint John and Moncton, New Brunswick. It employs over 10,000 people across its diverse business segments.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailJ.D. Irving, Limited contact channels unlock with a free account
    All J.D. Irving, Limited internships

    How to get in at J.D. Irving, Limited

    Applying early to J.D. Irving, Limited gives you a significant advantage before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can be among the first to submit your materials and ensure your application is seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person often beats waiting in a digital queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral, which often improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new J.D. Irving, Limited internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now