Student Assistant - Inclusion Programs & Project Support

    University Enterprises, Inc. logo

    University Enterprises, Inc.

    Enriching and Strengthening the Sac State Experience

    1 employee employeesFounded 1946Sacramento, CAHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidFall 2026Higher Education
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 11 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) is hiring a Student Assistant for the Fall 2026 term to support the Center of Excellence (COE) team. You will contribute to administrative, research, and data projects that advance workplace equity, talent development, and organizational effectiveness. This is a paid, part-time, hybrid position based in either Sacramento or Los Angeles.

    What you'll do#

    • Design resources to build an inclusion toolkit for the CPUC.
    • Assist the COE team in planning and executing inclusion programs.
    • Create a dashboard to track metrics and project progress.
    • Write and design the CPUC DEIAB Framework and Action Plan in collaboration with internal partners.
    • Handle other tasks and projects as assigned by leadership.

    What you'll need#

    • Completion of at least two years of college coursework.
    • A minimum cumulative 2.0 GPA and enrollment in at least six semester units or nine quarter units.
    • Majors in Business Administration, Human Resources, Psychology, Sociology, or Communications.
    • Experience with research, report writing, or developing training materials.
    • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
    • Familiarity with tools such as Excel, SharePoint, or Google Sheets.
    • Interest in data tracking, event planning, and workplace culture initiatives.

    Location & details#

    • This role is hybrid and based in either Sacramento or Los Angeles, California.
    • You must reside and perform all work within the state of California.
    • Work schedule is flexible between 8 AM and 5 PM, Monday through Friday, generally up to 24 hours per week during the academic term.

    About University Enterprises, Inc.

    University Enterprises, Inc. is a non-profit corporation based in Sacramento, California. Founded in 1946, it provides programs and services to support the campus community at Sacramento State. The organization employs 133 people. It functions as a resource for the educational and social environment of the university.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailUniversity Enterprises, Inc. contact channels unlock with a free account
    All University Enterprises, Inc. internships

    How to get in at University Enterprises, Inc.

    Applying early to University Enterprises, Inc. gives you a better chance of being seen by the hiring team before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can be among the first to submit your materials. You save time and avoid the frustration of applying to stale listings. Reach out to the recruiters behind the company roles to ask about the position or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific people managing these openings, which materially improves your response rates. Connecting directly with a human often helps you stand out in a way that a standard application cannot.

    Get alerts for new University Enterprises, Inc. internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 2 · 11 days leftApply Now