KFSN-TV (ABC30) Newsroom Intern, Spring 2027

    The Walt Disney Company logo

    The Walt Disney Company

    10,001+ employeesBurbank, CAEntertainment Providers

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 14, 2026.

    See 47 open internships at The Walt Disney Company

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Company: 1689 KFSN Television, LLC Title: KFSN-TV (ABC30) Newsroom Intern, Spring 2027 Location: Fresno, CA, USA Posted Date: Posted Today Employment Type: Part time Sidebar Info: Learn more about us .

    Job Description: Job Posting Title:KFSN-TV (ABC30) Newsroom Intern, Spring 2027Req ID:10158273Job Description:About the Role & ProgramKFSN-TV (ABC30) is the Disney/ABC Owned TV station in Fresno, California. Our main newsroom is located in Downtown Fresno. Our website, ABC30.com, is the number one news website in Central California, complementing the legacy of excellence established by Action News, which is consistently the highest-rated local newscast in the region!The internship program is designed to provide you with an educational experience that complements your academic studies and an opportunity to participate in developmental programming and contribute to daily operations of a major market television station. As part of our team at ABC30, you will rotate through our various departments and get an exciting look at how everyone works together in our newsroom!The approximate dates of this internship are January 2027 through early June 2027.What You Will DoAssist the assignment desk, answer phones, conduct beat checks, and transcribe news interviewsResearch news topics (including online/social media news research)Assist in the planning of news series and promotional campaignsObserve editors, reporters, writers, producers, directors, and technical crews as well as attend editorial and production meetingsTravel with marketing department, news reporters and field crews for stories and live remotes on occasion Required Qualifications & SkillsMajor or previous coursework in Broadcast Journalism, Communications, Marketing or related fieldExperience with Microsoft OfficeHigh attention to detail and experience multitasking in a fast-paced environment Preferred Qualifications  Experience using social media for news gathering and/or to post contentPrevious experience (academic or internship) in journalism (print and/or broadcast); television, news and news media production; and/or television news script writingPrevious coursework in producing, writing, or editing EducationJunior or Senior year preferredEligibility Requirements & Internship InformationCandidates for this opportunity MUST meet all of the below requirements:Be enrolled in an accredited college/university pursuing a degree taking at least one class at time of application posting OR currently participating in a Disney College Program or Disney InternshipBe at least 18 years of agePossess unrestricted work authorizationHave not completed one year of continual employment on a Disney internship or Disney College Program Additional InformationAble to have a consistent, reliable work schedule throughout the internshipThe approximate dates of this internship are January 2027 through early June 2027Fully available to work 20 hours per week during a Monday through Sunday schedule (hours and days to be determined by your supervisor and could include nights and/or weekends)Able to provide own housing for the duration of the internship program in the Fresno, California areaAble to provide/have reliable transportation to/from workThe pay rate for this role in California is $17.75 per hour. Select benefits may be provided as part of the compensation package, such as medical, financial, and/or other benefits, dependent on the level and position offered. To learn more about our benefits visit: Posting Segment:Owned TV StationsJob Posting Primary Business:Owned TV Stations AllPrimary Job Posting Category:Production InternEmployment Type:Part timePrimary City, State, Region, Postal Code:Fresno, CA, USAAlternate City, State, Region, Postal Code:Date Posted:2026-09-25

    About The Walt Disney Company

    The Walt Disney Company operates as a diversified international media and entertainment enterprise. Its business segments include Disney Entertainment, ESPN, and Disney Experiences. The company produces movies, television programs, and consumer products while managing theme parks and resorts. It maintains headquarters in Burbank, California, and employs over 193,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailThe Walt Disney Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All The Walt Disney Company internships

    How to get in at The Walt Disney Company

    Securing an internship at The Walt Disney Company requires speed because the volume of applicants is high. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply early before the pile grows. Applying among the first gives your application a better chance of being seen by the hiring team. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the recruiters behind the company's roles. Reaching out directly to ask about the role or a referral often improves response rates compared to submitting through a general queue.

    Get alerts for new The Walt Disney Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedSee open roles