Winter Tax Intern

    PKF O'Connor Davies logo

    PKF O'Connor Davies

    Know Greater Value

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1891Harrison, NYAccounting

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 21, 2026.

    See 24 open internships at PKF O'Connor Davies

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Title: Winter Tax Intern (2027) - Voorhees, NJ Location: Voorhees, New Jersey, USA Posted Date: 2026-10-21T03:47:27.013Z Job Category: Employment Type: Part time Department: Tax

    Job Description: About PKF O’Connor Davies PKF O’Connor Davies is a top-ranked accounting, tax, and advisory firm with offices across the U.S. and internationally through our PKF global network. For over a century, we have built our reputation on deep industry expertise, a personalized approach, and a commitment to delivering real value to our clients. Our mission is to provide exceptional service while fostering long-term relationships built on trust and integrity. We serve a diverse client base across industries and sectors, helping organizations and individuals navigate complex challenges with confidence. At PKF O’Connor Davies, culture is at the heart of who we are. We believe our team members are our greatest asset, and we invest in their growth and success through mentorship, professional development, and continuous learning opportunities. Our goal is to foster a collaborative environment where diverse perspectives are valued, innovation is encouraged, and team members can make an impact. We are also committed to supporting work–life balance, offering flexibility and resources to help our team members grow their careers while maintaining fulfilling personal lives. If you are looking for a career where you can grow, contribute, and be part of a firm that values both excellence and community, PKF O’Connor Davies is the place for you! Job Description: At PKF O’Connor Davies, our Winter Tax Internship Program allows students to assist in providing quality tax services to the Firm’s clients. Winter Tax Interns are assigned to one of our industry groups to work as a team member on diverse client engagements. Interns get real-world, hands-on experience, allowing them to explore a career in public accounting with PKF O’Connor Davies and assisting in tax scanning and tax return preparation. This part-time, paid internship program runs concurrent with busy season, from mid-February to mid-April. Essential Duties:

    Develop relationships with clients and employees. Become familiar with and adhere to the Firm's policies and procedures as they relate to being an efficient and professional team member. Demonstrate knowledge of basic technical tax requirements. Become proficient in scanning and preparing tax returns. Develop a working knowledge of all microcomputer applications, which are routinely used.

    Qualifications:

    Must have at least 75% of a Bachelor’s degree in Accounting completed from an accredited university. Potential candidates should have good communication and computer skills and be team players who are motivated to work in a fast-paced environment. Interns must be customer-focused and able to multitask. Must be able to commit a minimum of 20 hours per week and have availability for weekend work when necessary. Frequent local travel to clients and other PKFOD locations may be required.

    The compensation for this position is $30.00-$32.00 per hour. Actual compensation will be dependent upon the specific role, office location as well as the individual’s qualifications, experience, skills, and certifications. PKFOD is an equal opportunity employer. The Firm is committed to providing equal employment opportunity to all persons in connection with hiring, assignment, promotion, compensation or other conditions of the employment relationship regardless of race, color, age, sex, marital status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship, philosophy/religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, military or veteran status, political affiliation or belief, or any other status protected by federal, state or local law. To all staffing agencies: PKF O'Connor Davies, LLP (“PKFOD”) will not be utilizing agencies to staff this position. Please do not forward resumes to PKFOD partners and/or employees at any of our locations regarding this position. Any recruiter who would like to partner with PKFOD on other positions must have an updated contractual agreement with PKFOD through the Director of Talent Acquisition. Please be reminded, PKFOD is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited resumes. All unsolicited resumes will become the property of PKFOD. We are only considering individuals who are authorized to work in the United States. We will not sponsor work visas. #LI-TP1

    Responsibilities:

    Qualifications:

    Relevant fieldsAccounting

    About PKF O'Connor Davies

    PKF O'Connor Davies is an accounting, tax, and advisory firm founded in 1891. Based in Harrison, New York, the organization operates as a partnership. It provides services including audit, compliance, financial reporting, and cybersecurity. The firm employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people and serves both domestic and international clients.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailPKF O'Connor Davies contact channels unlock with a free account
    All PKF O'Connor Davies internships

    How to get in at PKF O'Connor Davies

    Securing an internship at PKF O'Connor Davies requires a proactive approach to the application process. Because early applicants often receive more attention before the candidate pool grows, Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published. This allows you to apply among the first and stay ahead of the volume. Reaching out to the right people is just as important as timing. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral. This direct outreach often improves your response rates compared to submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new PKF O'Connor Davies internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedSee open roles