Civil Engineering Internship

    Moffatt & Nichol logo

    Moffatt & Nichol

    1,001-5,000 employeesLong Beach, CaliforniaCivil Engineering
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Civil Engineering
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Nov 4

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This Civil Engineering Internship is a temporary full-time role for Summer 2027. You will support project teams by assisting with planning, design, and plan production for infrastructure projects. This includes work on grading, drainage, utilities, and stormwater systems. You will work under direct supervision with detailed instructions to build your knowledge of engineering principles and project workflows.

    What you'll do#

    • Prepare engineering design documents, plans, and specifications.
    • Create drawings and draft documents.
    • Collect and organize field data, reports, maps, and geotechnical or hydrological information.
    • Produce basic drawings, models, and calculations.
    • View, navigate, and measure 2D and 3D models.
    • Follow established CAD/BIM, graphics, and file-naming standards.
    • Perform basic numerical and statistical analysis.
    • Document your assumptions, process flows, and results.
    • Resolve routine technical issues.
    • Participate in intern orientation, training, and technical check-ins.
    • Communicate your task status to your supervisor.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a bachelor’s degree program for Civil Engineering or a related technical field.
    • Junior standing or above is preferred.
    • A minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0 is preferred.
    • A basic understanding of civil engineering fundamentals.
    • Exposure to AutoCAD and a desire to learn MicroStation or Civil 3D.
    • Working knowledge of Microsoft Office, specifically Excel.
    • Sound analytical and problem-solving skills.
    • Clear communication and the ability to accept feedback.
    • Successful completion of a pre-employment background check.

    Location & details#

    • This is an on-site position located in either Seattle, WA or Federal Way, WA.
    • The role is paid and full-time for the Summer 2027 term.
    • Please note that we do not offer sponsorship for this position.
    Relevant fieldsCivil Engineering

    About Moffatt & Nichol

    Moffatt & Nichol is a global infrastructure advisor based in Long Beach, California. The firm specializes in the planning and design of facilities for coastlines, harbors, and rivers. Its staff includes engineers, planners, and scientists who work on projects involving transportation, bridges, rail, and energy. The company operates across North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Pacific Rim with a workforce of 1,001 to 5,000 employees.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMoffatt & Nichol contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Moffatt & Nichol internships

    How to get in at Moffatt & Nichol

    Applying early to Moffatt & Nichol gives you a distinct advantage before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, ensuring you are among the first to submit your materials. This timing helps your application get seen before the pile grows. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind Moffatt & Nichol roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces these contacts so you can ask informed questions about the position or request a referral. This direct approach often beats waiting in a general queue.

    Get alerts for new Moffatt & Nichol internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 4Apply Now