Sales Learning & Effectiveness Intern

    HD Supply logo

    HD Supply

    WE'RE ON IT®

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1974Atlanta, GeorgiaWholesale
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Wholesale
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Sales Learning & Effectiveness team helps our sellers work more effectively by providing the tools, processes, and guidance they need. As an intern, you will support initiatives that develop and empower our sales organization through training and continuous learning. This role offers hands-on experience in learning program design, communications, and change management. You will work with Sales Operations, Sales Enablement, and Sales Leadership to create experiences that help our team deliver great customer results.

    What you'll do#

    • Support the development and delivery of training initiatives for sales associates and leaders.
    • Create and update training materials, presentations, job aids, and learning resources.
    • Partner with business leaders to identify learning needs and support development solutions.
    • Coordinate training sessions, workshops, and onboarding activities.
    • Assist with communications related to learning programs and sales enablement.
    • Gather and analyze participant feedback to evaluate learning effectiveness.
    • Maintain and organize learning content and training documentation.
    • Prepare reports and summaries to communicate program outcomes.
    • Research best practices to support continuous improvement.
    • Collaborate with cross-functional teams on projects that enhance seller development.

    What you'll need#

    • Current pursuit of an undergraduate degree in Learning Design & Development, Human Resources, Organizational Development, Business Administration, Management, Communications, Marketing, Education, Psychology, or a related field.
    • Graduation date between December 2027 and May 2028.
    • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft PowerPoint, Excel, and Word.
    • Strong organizational skills and attention to detail.
    • Ability to manage multiple projects in a busy environment.
    • Interest in training, coaching, and employee development.
    • Experience creating presentations or instructional content is a plus.
    • Familiarity with tools like Power BI, Microsoft Forms, SharePoint, or learning management systems is helpful.
    • Coursework in areas such as Adult Learning, Organizational Behavior, or Change Management.

    Location & details#

    • This is a full-time internship for Summer 2027.
    • The role is based on-site in Atlanta, Georgia.
    • This position is paid.

    About HD Supply

    HD Supply is a wholesale distribution company based in Atlanta, Georgia. Founded in 1974, the firm operates a network of over 100 distribution centers across the United States and Canada. It provides maintenance, repair, and operations products to sectors including multifamily housing, hospitality, healthcare, and government. The company employs over 11,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailHD Supply contact channels unlock with a free account
    All HD Supply internships

    How to get in at HD Supply

    Applying early to HD Supply gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review candidates as they arrive, long before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This helps you get seen before the pile grows. You should also consider reaching out to the hiring team directly to ask about the role or a referral, as this approach materially improves response rates. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can make that connection. It is a more effective way to stand out than simply submitting your resume into a queue.

    Get alerts for new HD Supply internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now