Cybersecurity Presales Intern

    GuidePoint Security logo

    GuidePoint Security

    We help organizations make smarter cybersecurity decisions that minimize risk.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 2011Reston, VirginiaIT Services and IT Consulting
    Actively hiringPaidRemote-friendlyWinter 2027IT Services and IT Consulting
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 29

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Cybersecurity Presales Intern, you will join the Heartland region team to gain hands-on experience in technical consulting. This role focuses on four core areas: certification foundations, presales and client engagement, technical delivery, and vendor knowledge. You will work directly with experienced practitioners on real client engagements rather than simulations. This internship serves as a pathway to full-time employment, with potential growth into Pre-Sales Cybersecurity Technical Advisor roles.

    What you'll do#

    • Build your technical foundation through company-sponsored exam vouchers and hands-on lab work.
    • Strengthen skills in networking, operating systems, cloud, and security tools like SIEM and vulnerability scanners.
    • Participate in CTF platforms such as HackTheBox and TryHackMe.
    • Shadow senior consultants on client engagements and attend internal presales and delivery meetings.
    • Practice explaining complex technical concepts to non-technical audiences.
    • Support the preparation of presales materials, demos, and technical discussions.
    • Develop technical writing skills by drafting executive summaries and findings reports.
    • Research and document how partner solutions address specific client security challenges.
    • Maintain documentation of lab work, engagement observations, and lessons learned.

    What you'll need#

    • Pursuing or recently completed a Bachelor's degree in Cybersecurity, Computer Science, Information Technology, Information Systems, or a related field.
    • Candidates with an Associate's degree, self-study, or non-traditional backgrounds who possess equivalent knowledge will be considered.
    • Foundational networking knowledge, including TCP/IP, DNS, DHCP, HTTP/S, subnetting, VLANs, firewalls, and routing.
    • Proficiency in both Windows and Linux command-line environments.
    • Understanding of core security concepts like the CIA triad, authentication, encryption, and common attack vectors.
    • Basic knowledge of at least one major cloud provider, such as AWS, Azure, or GCP, and the shared responsibility model.
    • A habit of self-directed learning demonstrated through home labs, personal projects, or CTFs.
    • Strong communication skills and the ability to explain technical topics clearly.
    • Professional maturity, including punctuality, reliability, and the ability to engage in client-facing settings.
    • A collaborative, team-oriented mindset and a coachable attitude.
    • Leadership experience in student organizations or industry clubs is a plus.
    • Preferred: Active participation in cybersecurity communities, existing certifications (CompTIA ITF+, A+, Network+, Security+), basic scripting ability (Python, PowerShell, or Bash), and previous customer-facing experience.

    Location & details#

    • Term: Winter 2027 (January 11 through April 2, 2027).
    • Modality: Remote.
    • Schedule: Part-time, 20-29 hours per week during Central Time Zone business hours.
    • Requirements: You must be physically located within the United States for the duration of the internship. This position is not available to residents of Alaska, California, Hawaii, New Mexico, New York, Oregon, Washington, or Wyoming. Candidates should be located near Tulsa, OK, or be willing to relocate there for potential full-time follow-on roles.

    About GuidePoint Security

    GuidePoint Security is an IT services and consulting firm focused on cybersecurity. Founded in 2011 and based in Reston, Virginia, the company employs over 1,300 people. It provides expertise and solutions to help organizations assess risk and manage their security posture. The firm serves a client base that includes government agencies and large corporations.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailGuidePoint Security contact channels unlock with a free account
    All GuidePoint Security internships

    How to get in at GuidePoint Security

    Applying to GuidePoint Security early is a significant advantage because recruiters review applications in the order they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, which helps you apply among the first before the pile grows. It is a simple way to stay ahead of the competition. You can also reach out to recruiters directly to ask about the role or a referral, which often improves your response rate. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind the company's roles so you can make that connection. Reaching out personally shows you have done your homework, and it is a better strategy than waiting for a response from a general portal.

    Get alerts for new GuidePoint Security internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 29Apply Now