Program Planning & Data Management Internship

    General Dynamics logo

    General Dynamics

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1952Reston, VirginiaDefense and Space Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Defense and Space Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This summer internship offers practical experience within the defense industry. You will work alongside senior staff and management to support business operations, scheduling, and data management. Interns take on tasks that contribute to ongoing projects while gaining exposure to professional workflows.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist planners, data management coordinators, and data modelers with specific projects.
    • Support work planning and tracking systems for production and scheduling.
    • Contribute to the architecture of scheduling software.
    • Perform data modeling, reporting, and what-if scenario analysis.
    • Develop and maintain engineering and construction project schedules.
    • Report on schedule and network health metrics.
    • Assist with department man-power planning.
    • Help resolve changes that impact project networks.
    • Create and maintain databases.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment as a full-time student in a Bachelor or Masters program for Accounting, Finance, Management Information Systems, Supply Chain Management, Economics, Computer Science, or a related business field.
    • Completion of your Freshman year before the internship starts.
    • US citizenship.
    • Ability to pass a medically supervised drug screen and background check.
    • Availability to work 40 hours per week for at least eight consecutive weeks between May 2027 and September 2027.
    • You must be 18 years of age or older.

    Location & details#

    • This is a paid, full-time, on-site internship.
    • Placements may occur in Groton, CT, North Stonington, CT, New London, CT, or Quonset Point, RI.
    • You are responsible for securing your own housing and reliable transportation for the duration of the assignment.
    • No sponsorship is available for this position.

    About General Dynamics

    General Dynamics produces combat vehicles, nuclear-powered submarines, and business jets. The company operates in 43 countries and maintains its headquarters in Reston, Virginia. It was founded in 1952. The organization employs over 10,000 people and focuses on aerospace, defense, and marine systems.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailGeneral Dynamics contact channels unlock with a free account
    All General Dynamics internships

    How to get in at General Dynamics

    Applying early for an internship at General Dynamics is a significant advantage because recruiters review applications before the volume becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person often beats submitting your resume into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new General Dynamics internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 24Apply Now