Rendering Engineer Intern

    Electronic Arts (EA) logo

    Electronic Arts (EA)

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1982Redwood City, CAEntertainment Providers
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Entertainment Providers
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for a Rendering Engineer Intern to join the Apex Legends team in Vancouver. You will work with engineers to build the tools, workflows, and runtime used to create graphics for the game. This role reports to the rendering team Tech Lead. You will work on implementing rendering features, fixing bugs, and coding optimizations.

    What you'll do#

    • Develop high-quality rendering tools and systems for Apex Legends.
    • Collaborate with artists and engineers to build effective art and content workflows.
    • Perform profiling and optimization tasks on PC and consoles.

    What you'll need#

    • Working towards a bachelor degree in Computer Science or a related program.
    • Knowledge of real-time computer graphics.
    • Proficiency in Shader and C++ coding.
    • Experience with modern graphics APIs like DX12, Vulkan, or Metal.
    • Knowledge of profiling and optimization.
    • Experience working in collaborative environments.
    • Ability to work full-time during the summer of 2027.
    • Enrollment in an accredited degree program with a graduation date no earlier than December 2027.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Work Modality: Hybrid.
    • Status: Full-time, paid internship.
    • Compensation: $65,000 to $70,000 CAD.
    • Note: Visa sponsorship is not available for this position. You must be legally authorized to work in Canada on a full-time basis for the 16-week duration.
    Relevant fieldsComputer Science

    About Electronic Arts (EA)

    Electronic Arts is a public company founded in 1982. It operates in the entertainment industry with a focus on mobile and console games. The business handles development, publishing, and interactive entertainment technology. Based in Redwood City, California, the company employs over 10,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailElectronic Arts (EA) contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Electronic Arts (EA) internships

    How to get in at Electronic Arts (EA)

    Applying early gives you a significant advantage at Electronic Arts because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first before the candidate pile grows. You should aim to be in that initial group to ensure your resume is seen. Reaching the recruiter directly often beats applying into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the roles at Electronic Arts so you can reach out to ask about the position or a referral. This direct approach materially improves your response rates compared to a standard submission.

    Get alerts for new Electronic Arts (EA) internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.”
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 25Apply Now