Security Engineer Intern

    CoStar Group logo

    CoStar Group

    5,001-10,000 employeesArlington, VirginiaReal Estate
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Real Estate
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 27

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Security Engineer Intern, you will gain hands-on experience within a large enterprise cybersecurity program. You will work alongside experienced team members to learn modern security practices and contribute to real-world technical challenges. Each intern is paired with a dedicated mentor to support technical development and career growth throughout the 10-week program.

    What you'll do#

    • Develop a working prototype to solve a specific cybersecurity challenge.
    • Perform cybersecurity operations, including responding to alerts, analyzing findings, and tuning security controls.
    • Assist in ongoing cybersecurity projects to build a foundation in the field.
    • Explore technologies including vulnerability management, endpoint security, incident response, and cloud infrastructure.

    What you'll need#

    • Currently pursuing a bachelor’s degree in Cybersecurity, Computer Science, Information Technology, Software Engineering, or a comparable major at an accredited, not-for-profit institution.
    • Expected graduation date between December 2027 and June 2028.
    • Planning to return to school following the completion of the Summer 2027 internship.
    • Minimum 3.0 cumulative GPA.
    • Demonstrated interest in cybersecurity through personal endeavors, projects, research, or extracurricular activities.
    • Coursework or experience related to networking, operating systems, cloud computing, scripting, or system administration.
    • Strong analytical, troubleshooting, and problem-solving skills.
    • Ability to communicate technical information clearly in written and verbal formats.
    • Commitment to a 40-hour work week for the full 10-week summer program.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Arlington, Virginia.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Modality: Hybrid (Monday to Thursday in office, with the option to work from home on Friday).
    • Employment: This is a full-time, paid internship. CoStar Group does not provide visa sponsorship for this position.

    About CoStar Group

    CoStar Group provides information, analytics, and online marketplaces for the commercial and residential real estate sectors. The company operates digital platforms including Apartments.com, LoopNet, and Homes.com. It also offers spatial data technology and hospitality benchmarking services. Based in Arlington, Virginia, the firm employs between 5,001 and 10,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCoStar Group contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CoStar Group internships

    How to get in at CoStar Group

    Applying early is a significant advantage at CoStar Group, as recruiters often review the first wave of candidates before the applicant pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials in front of hiring managers before the pile grows. You can use this to your benefit by preparing your application materials in advance. Reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles can materially improve your response rates compared to submitting into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. This direct approach often provides more clarity on the team and the expectations for the internship.

    Get alerts for new CoStar Group internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 27Apply Now