Internship in Youth Ministry Leadership

    Young Life logo

    Young Life

    5,001-10,000 employeesFounded 1941Colorado Springs, COReligious Institutions
    Actively hiringPaidrollingReligious Institutions
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Young Life Military offers an internship for individuals with a desire to grow in their faith while serving military teens. You will work alongside an experienced staff member to lead and oversee Club Beyond, our ecumenically focused youth ministry. This role involves living near the military installation where you serve and modeling a personal example of Christ through daily interaction with students.

    What you'll do#

    • Meet weekly with your supervisor to review ministry goals using team agenda tools.
    • Conduct Club Beyond clubs and small group ministries as part of a leadership team.
    • Lead and equip volunteers for middle and high school youth ministry.
    • Develop a 90-day personal growth plan focusing on prayer, reflection, and Bible study.
    • Recruit and train new leaders to build a diverse team.
    • Assist with community outreach for unchurched teens and provide discipleship for believing teens.
    • Meet weekly with a volunteer to discuss their progress and involvement.
    • Communicate monthly updates to your personal donor partners and discuss financial support strategies with your supervisor.
    • Attend Chapel on the installation and participate in volunteer leader meetings.

    What you'll need#

    • High school graduation at least two years prior to the start date.
    • A deep love for Christ and for teens.
    • A teachable heart and strong personal initiative.
    • Ability to communicate clearly and effectively.
    • Experience or skills in small event planning.
    • An energetic approach to relational ministry.
    • Willingness to raise a portion of the budget through personal support.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Texas, United States.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Commitment: Full-time.
    • Compensation: This is a paid internship. Participants are responsible for raising a portion of their salary, ranging from $1,160 to $4,000 depending on the specific location and duration of service.
    • Term: Rolling.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Young Life

    Young Life is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Springs. Founded in 1941, it focuses on providing programs for adolescents. The organization employs 5,133 people. Staff and volunteers organize activities for youth.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailYoung Life contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Young Life internships

    How to get in at Young Life

    Applying early to Young Life roles provides a clear advantage, as recruiters often review the first wave of candidates before the volume becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, helping you apply among the first. Getting your application in early ensures your materials are seen before the pile grows. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind the company roles directly to ask about the position or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to bypass the standard queue and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new Young Life internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 24Apply Now