Legal Affairs Internship

    U.S. Chamber of Commerce logo

    U.S. Chamber of Commerce

    501-1,000 employeesWashington, DCGovernment Relations Services
    Actively hiringPaidWinter 2027Government Relations Services
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 21 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Institute for Legal Reform (ILR) internship supports legal and policy advocacy efforts. You will gain experience working on federal and state legal reform initiatives while supporting a team focused on civil justice and regulatory issues that impact the business community.

    What you'll do#

    • Conduct legal, legislative, and policy research for ILR initiatives.
    • Draft analytical memos, briefing materials, and internal research documents.
    • Monitor and report on congressional hearings, court developments, and public policy events.
    • Attend and support ILR member task force calls, meetings, webinars, and events.
    • Track state and federal legislation, legal trends, and regulatory activity.
    • Assist with updating fundraising, membership, and advocacy materials.
    • Collaborate with team members on legal reform and public policy projects.
    • Provide administrative and project support as needed.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment as a current law student pursuing a Juris Doctorate degree.
    • A bachelor's degree.
    • Strong research, analytical, and writing skills.
    • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
    • Outstanding organizational skills and attention to detail.
    • Ability to manage multiple priorities.
    • Interest in public policy, legal reform, government affairs, or litigation.
    • Strong interpersonal and follow-up skills.
    • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite.

    Location & details#

    • This is a paid internship based in Washington, DC.
    • The role follows a hybrid schedule, requiring at least three days per week in the office.
    • The term runs from February 1, 2027, through April 9, 2027.
    • This position does not offer sponsorship.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About U.S. Chamber of Commerce

    The U.S. Chamber of Commerce serves as a business organization representing a membership base of small businesses, local chambers, industry associations, and global corporations. Based in Washington, DC, the nonprofit operates with a staff of 501 to 1,000 employees. The organization focuses on advocacy for its members across various business sectors.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailU.S. Chamber of Commerce contact channels unlock with a free account
    All U.S. Chamber of Commerce internships

    How to get in at U.S. Chamber of Commerce

    Securing an internship at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce requires staying ahead of the competition. Because early applicants are often reviewed before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable, Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere. This allows you to submit your materials among the first candidates.

    Beyond timing, you can improve your visibility by connecting with the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral. Engaging with these individuals can materially improve your response rates during the hiring process.

    Get alerts for new U.S. Chamber of Commerce internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 13 · 21 days leftApply Now