Research & Development Co-op

    Thermo Fisher Scientific logo

    Thermo Fisher Scientific

    10,001+ employeesWaltham, MABiotechnology Research
    Actively hiringPaidrollingBiotechnology Research
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This co-op position provides analytical support within the Laboratory Operations Department. You will contribute to development and manufacturing operations by performing testing on prototype, Clinical Trial Material, and commercial batches. This role is designed as a pipeline for future leadership talent, with potential for full-time opportunities post-graduation based on performance.

    What you'll do#

    • Perform analytical testing, including HPLC, dissolution, and physical testing, following established procedures and standard operating methods.
    • Document all experimental data according to ALCOA standards.
    • Make detailed observations, review findings, and communicate results.
    • Use software including Empower, NuGenesis, MS Word, and Excel.
    • Troubleshoot basic system suitability failures.
    • Identify and report unexpected or out of specification results to your supervisor.
    • Assist with laboratory investigations.
    • Maintain a safe working environment and report potential hazards.

    What you'll need#

    • You are an undergraduate student pursuing a Bachelor’s degree in chemistry, with a graduation date between December 2027 and June 2029.
    • You have legal authorization to work in Canada without sponsorship.
    • Previous internship or work experience is preferred.
    • You demonstrate leadership through student organizations, athletics, volunteer work, or other community involvement.
    • You have a history of driving results, influencing others, and creating positive impact.
    • You can navigate ambiguity, adapt to changing priorities, and solve complex problems.
    • You possess strong learning agility, curiosity, and emotional intelligence.

    Location & details#

    • This role is located in Mississauga, Ontario.
    • Work is full-time and on-site.
    • This is a paid position with an hourly rate between $24.00 and $25.00.
    Relevant fieldsChemistry

    About Thermo Fisher Scientific

    Thermo Fisher Scientific operates in the research services industry. The company started in 1956. It maintains its headquarters in Ecublens, Vaud. The organization employs more than 10,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailThermo Fisher Scientific contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Thermo Fisher Scientific internships

    How to get in at Thermo Fisher Scientific

    Applying early gives you a significant advantage at Thermo Fisher Scientific because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can apply among the first before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person often beats submitting your resume into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral, which often improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Thermo Fisher Scientific internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now