Civil Engineering Intern-Airport Construction

    The Foth Companies logo

    The Foth Companies

    Solving our clients' toughest science and engineering challenges.

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1938De Pere, WisconsinEngineering Services
    ClosedPaidSummer 2027Engineering Services

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 13, 2026.

    See 17 open internships at The Foth Companies

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Title: Civil Engineering Intern-Airport Construction (Summer 2027) Location: Louisville, Kentucky Workplace Type: onsite Country: US Department: Commitment: Internship Team: Civil Description: Foth is a 100% member-owned science and engineering consulting firm headquartered in Wisconsin, with over 85 years of success. Our 750 members across 33 locations are dedicated to solving our clients’ toughest science and engineering challenges. Consistently ranked by Engineering News Record in the top 150 firms, we offer a values-based, collaborative, and flexible work environment with professional growth opportunities. If you thrive working alongside a smart and caring team, Foth may be the place for you. Join our team and experience the Foth difference that contributes to our impressive 92+% member retention rate! Learn more at foth.com/careers. Are you ready to apply your classroom knowledge to real-world challenges? At Foth, we don’t just offer internships—we offer real work experiences that make a real impact in our communities! As a Civil Engineering Intern supporting our Aviation Services team you will be working on-site at Muhammed Ali International Airport and Bowman Field. This is a hands-on learning experience conducting construction observation for aviation-related projects. This opportunity is based out of our Louisville, KY office for the Summer of 2027, with the possibility of continuing into the Fall semester. Primary Responsibilities: • Perform construction observation for aviation-related projects at the Muhammed Ali International Airport and Bowman Field alongside a team of engineers • Assist with construction measurements and documentation, quantity reporting, plan and specification review, and contractor/client coordination • Engage in routine civil engineering support tasks under the direction of a licensed engineer • Escort and observe contractors in the secure area of the airfield

    Required Qualifications: • Pursuing a Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering from an ABET-accredited program • Able to pass a background check for airport security clearance • Valid driver’s license and a clean driving record Additional Info: All Foth Companies are equal opportunity employers, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, gender identity, sexual orientation, or any other characteristic protected by law. Qualified women, minorities, persons with disabilities, and veterans are encouraged to apply. All locations are tobacco-free. Subject to applicable state law, all applicants who have received a written offer of employment and a copy of Foth’s Drug and Alcohol-Free Workplace Program Policy, will be required to undergo testing for commonly abused controlled substances. Applicants must complete the required drug testing within two business days of offer acceptance. Foth will pay for all drug testing, which will be conducted by a licensed independent medical laboratory that follows testing requirements in accordance with applicable state law. Colorado Residents: In any materials you submit, you may redact or remove age-identifying information such as age, date of birth, or dates of school attendance or graduation. You will not be penalized for redacting or removing this information. Notice to Third Party Recruiters/Agencies: Foth does not accept unsolicited resumes from third party recruiting firms. Absent a signed recruiting agreement coordinated through Foth, Foth reserves the right to pursue and hire candidates without financial obligation to third party recruiters or agencies. Created: 2026-09-01T15:42:39.550Z

    Relevant fieldsCivil Engineering

    About The Foth Companies

    The Foth Companies provides engineering and science services to national and international clients. Founded in 1938, the firm maintains its headquarters in De Pere, Wisconsin. It employs approximately 900 people across 33 locations. The company organizes its work into three main units focused on environmental, infrastructure, and production solutions.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailThe Foth Companies contact channels unlock with a free account
    All The Foth Companies internships

    How to get in at The Foth Companies

    Applying early is a distinct advantage at The Foth Companies, as recruiters often fill roles before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can apply among the first and ensure your materials are seen while the recruiter is still fresh. Getting your application in early helps you avoid the noise of a crowded inbox. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or request a referral. A brief, professional note to a recruiter often yields a better response rate than a blind submission through a portal.

    Get alerts for new The Foth Companies internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedSee open roles