Human Resources Intern

    Six Flags Entertainment Corporation logo

    Six Flags Entertainment Corporation

    10,001+ employeesCharlotte, North CarolinaEntertainment Providers
    Actively hiringPaidWinter 2027Summer 2027Entertainment Providers
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Human Resources Intern at Schlitterbahn, you will help us build, support, and celebrate a large workforce. This position is for those who enjoy working with people, thrive on organization, and want to develop their HR career. You will work on-site in New Braunfels during the Winter or Summer 2027 terms.

    What you'll do#

    • Support recruiting and training operations across multiple locations.
    • Assist with scheduling, coordination, and communication.
    • Manage parts of the full-cycle hiring process for seasonal associates, from job postings to onboarding paperwork.
    • Help onboard and support over 3,000 seasonal associates each year by preparing materials and facilitating orientations.
    • Provide administrative support by maintaining employee records, updating databases, and preparing reports.
    • Assist with employee engagement initiatives, retention programs, and associate events.
    • Support compliance by tracking training completion, certifications, and HR documentation.
    • Serve as a point of contact for employee questions regarding policies and procedures.
    • Partner with managers and HR leadership to streamline processes.
    • Contribute to a positive workplace culture.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a Human Resources or Business Administration program.
    • A desire to help others and support the needs of our guests and associates.
    • Good judgment and a commitment to safety.
    • The ability to work and interact with people from diverse backgrounds.
    • Enthusiasm for the Schlitterbahn brand.
    • Availability to work a schedule that includes some weekdays, weekends, evenings, and holidays.

    Location & details#

    • Location: New Braunfels, Texas.
    • Terms: Winter 2027 or Summer 2027.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Employment: Full-time and paid.

    About Six Flags Entertainment Corporation

    Six Flags Entertainment Corporation operates a network of amusement parks, water parks, and resort properties. The company manages 26 amusement parks, 15 water parks, and 9 resorts across the United States, Canada, and Mexico. It uses intellectual properties like DC Comics and Looney Tunes to theme its attractions. The headquarters is in Charlotte, North Carolina. It is the largest regional amusement-resort operator in North America.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSix Flags Entertainment Corporation contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Six Flags Entertainment Corporation internships

    How to get in at Six Flags Entertainment Corporation

    Applying early is a significant advantage when pursuing an internship at Six Flags Entertainment Corporation. Because many roles fill quickly, Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a position is published so you can submit your application before the applicant pile grows. Getting your materials in early ensures they are seen by the team before they become overwhelmed by volume. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the specific people managing hiring for Six Flags Entertainment Corporation, allowing you to ask relevant questions or inquire about a referral. Reaching out to a real person often leads to better response rates than submitting through a standard queue.

    Get alerts for new Six Flags Entertainment Corporation internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 26Apply Now