Logistics Analyst Intern

    Pembina Pipeline Corporation logo

    Pembina Pipeline Corporation

    We deliver extraordinary energy solutions so the world can thrive.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1954Calgary, ABOil and Gas
    Actively hiringPaidrollingOil and Gas
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 14 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for a Logistics Analyst Intern to join our Commercial team in Calgary. You will assist with the day-to-day scheduling of product movements on the Alliance Pipeline system. This is a 16-month contract position where you will collaborate with experienced professionals to manage pipeline operations.

    What you'll do#

    • Execute gas scheduling processes to ensure consistent and accurate pipeline flow.
    • Analyze pipeline nomination processes for accuracy, reasonability, and capacity.
    • Help customers access transportation and hub services for transaction execution.
    • Document current processes and assist in updating or improving future workflows.
    • Create and maintain training materials, procedures, and reference documents.
    • Troubleshoot customer issues and support the resolution of requests.
    • Contribute to our Zero by Choice safety culture and follow all Life Saving Rules.
    • Work in a manner that is Safe, Trustworthy, Respectful, Collaborative, and Entrepreneurial.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a post-secondary program in Business, Commerce, Engineering, or a related field.
    • Intent to return to school following the end of the work term.
    • Ability to commit to the full 16-month duration.
    • Willingness to work a modified shift schedule, including evenings, weekends, and holidays.
    • Ability to adapt quickly to new tasks, technologies, and environments.
    • Legal authorization to work in Canada.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Calgary, Alberta.
    • Residency: Must live within 100 km of Calgary.
    • Work Arrangement: Hybrid.
    • Employment Status: Full-time, paid internship.

    About Pembina Pipeline Corporation

    Pembina Pipeline Corporation operates as an energy transportation and midstream provider. Founded in 1954, the company manages pipelines for hydrocarbon liquids and natural gas products across Western Canada. It also maintains gas gathering and processing facilities alongside an infrastructure and logistics business. The organization is based in Calgary and employs over 2,400 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailPembina Pipeline Corporation contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Pembina Pipeline Corporation internships

    How to get in at Pembina Pipeline Corporation

    Securing an internship at Pembina Pipeline Corporation requires speed, as many roles fill quickly once they appear. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first, as early applicants get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person often makes the difference in a competitive process. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new Pembina Pipeline Corporation internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 7 · 14 days leftApply Now