Pharmacy Intern

    Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy logo

    Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy

    Your Trusted Oncology Pharmacy

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 2003Louisville, KentuckyPharmaceutical Manufacturing

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on September 10, 2026.

    Browse open internships

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Title: Part-Time Pharmacy Intern Location: Scottsdale, AZ Job Id: 5571

    of Openings: 1

    Part-time Pharmacy Intern needed! Onco360 - Scottsdale, AZ Onco360 Pharmacy is a unique oncology pharmacy model created to serve the needs of community, oncology and hematology physicians, patients, payers, and manufacturers. Our Onco360 Pharmacy in Scottsdale, AZ has an immediate need for a Part-time Pharmacy Intern. This is ONSITE role is a part-time position working less than 30 hours per week. Flexible hours and days available. Pay of $24.00 to $33.00 per hour. Pay will be based on completed years of pharmacy school Pharmacy Intern Major Responsibilities: ¨ Helps health care providers and patients by greeting by phone; answering questions and requests. ¨ Maintain pharmacy inventory by checking pharmaceutical stock to determine inventory levels; anticipating and ordering needed medications and supplies ¨ Maintain a safe and clean pharmacy by complying with procedures, rules, and regulations. ¨ Prescription activities in accordance with state and federal laws. ¨ Organize medications for pharmacist to dispense by reading medication orders and prescriptions; preparing labels; calculating quantities, adjudicating claims and resolving any rejections including prior authorization. ¨ Packaging and organizing daily Rx orders. ¨ Assist patients with Co-payments and financial assistance programs. ¨ Counseling regarding Celgene REMS program ¨ Assisting pharmacist with dispensing ¨ Communicates with patients and physician office staff to coordinate medication refill deliveries. Pharmacy Intern Qualifications: * Education/Learning Experience * Required: High School Diploma or equivalent and must be currently enrolled in Pharmacy studies at an accredited university * Work Experience * Desired: 2+ years of experience as a pharmacy technician * Skills/Knowledge: * Required: knowledge of medical terminology, brand and generic names of medications and general pharmacy terminology * Licenses/Certifications * Required: valid Pharmacy Intern license/permit for the state of New York

    About Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy

    Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy is an independent specialty pharmacy founded in 2003. The company focuses on oncology and rare disease patient support. Based in Louisville, Kentucky, it operates with approximately 750 employees. It provides services including medication therapy management, clinical counseling, and financial assistance sourcing to patients across the country.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailOnco360 Oncology Pharmacy contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy internships

    How to get in at Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy

    Applying early gives you a significant advantage at Onco360, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This helps you get your resume in front of the team before the pile grows. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people directly. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them to ask about the position or a potential referral, which materially improves response rates. Connecting with the right person often makes the difference between being ignored and getting an interview.

    Get alerts for new Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedBrowse internships