Community Solar Operations Intern

    IGS Energy logo

    IGS Energy

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1989Dublin, OHOil and Gas

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 6, 2026.

    See 3 open internships at IGS Energy

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Company: IGS Solar, LLC Title: Community Solar Operations Intern (Summer 2027) Location: Ohio Remote Posted Date: Posted Today Sidebar Info: Click the Sign In button in the top-right corner to create an account. Once you are logged in, you will see the Job Alert option to create email alerts for specific openings.

    Job Description: WHY IGS ENERGY At IGS Energy, interns are treated like part of the team. You will have the chance to learn from experienced professionals, contribute to meaningful work, and build relationships that help you grow personally and professionally. If you are excited to apply your organization, communication, and analytical skills in a real-world setting and be part of a supportive, high-energy intern experience, we would love to meet you.  THE IGS INTERNSHIP EXPERIENCE Embedded into a team, contributing from day one Meaningful work that supports real business outcomes A collaborative intern cohort experience Events designed to engage and connect Programming focused on developing business acumen and executive presence Exposure to leaders and cross-functional teams  ABOUT THE ROLE As a Community Solar Operations Intern, you will gain hands-on experience supporting the operational work behind our community solar programs. You will partner with the Community Solar team to review customer enrollments, document processes, support reporting, and help improve the accuracy and efficiency of day-to-day operations.  This is a hands-on internship for students who enjoy working with data, solving problems, staying organized, and learning how renewable energy programs operate behind the scenes.  WHAT YOU WILL DO Support customer enrollments: Review and correct customer enrollment information and help process enrollments through utility, developer partner, and program administrator platforms. Monitor project progress: Help track project fill rates, identify discrepancies, and communicate issues to the Operations team. Document and improve processes: Capture current workflows and contribute ideas that make operational processes clearer and more efficient. Assist with subscriber billing: Help confirm subscribers are billed correctly and on time, support billing issue resolution, and assist with subscription fee collection. Support billing operations: Help oversee automated billing processes, prepare subscriber statements when needed, and contribute to billing accuracy and completion reporting.Prepare developer reporting: Assist with reports for developer partners, track key reporting metrics, and help provide useful insights to the business. Explore process automation: Support efforts to improve and automate reporting processes.  WHAT YOU WILL GAIN Hands-on experience with community solar operations, customer enrollment, billing, and reporting A stronger understanding of how renewable energy programs are supported operationally Experience working with data, identifying discrepancies, and contributing to process improvements Opportunities to strengthen project management, communication, and problem-solving skills Exposure to cross-functional teams, external partners, and real business operations  WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR Currently pursuing a degree in Business, Operations, Engineering, Environmental Science, or a related field A strong interest in renewable energy and community solar is a plus Basic technical aptitude and a willingness to learn new software and tools Strong analytical and problem-solving skills with an eagerness to contribute to team goals Good project management and time management skills Strong attention to detail and a commitment to accuracy Effective interpersonal and communication skills, including active listening and asking clarifying questions Self-motivation and the ability to work independently and as part of a team  At IGS Energy, you will do more than intern, you will make an impact. You will take ownership of real projects, collaborate with teams across the business, and see your work come to life. Plus, you will connect with peers and leaders through our speaker series, intern events, and professional development experiences designed to help you grow.  Work Authorization: Applicants must be authorized to work in the US on a full-time basis. Unfortunately, a current or future need for sponsorship is not supported or available for this position.Salary Range: $31,200.00 - $62,400.00*This range reflects base pay only. Incentive earnings, like commissions or bonuses, are not included.Equal Opportunity Employment: It is the policy of IGS Energy to ensure equal employment opportunity in accordance with all applicable federal and state regulations and guidelines. Employment discrimination against employees and applicants due to race, color, religion, sex (including sexual harassment), national origin, disability, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, and veteran status or other legally protected class under applicable law is prohibited. If you require a reasonable accommodation to complete any part of the application or interview process, please contact .

    About IGS Energy

    IGS Energy operates as a retail energy provider. Founded in 1989, the company offers electricity, natural gas, solar, and energy efficiency services to homeowners and businesses. It is a privately held organization based in Dublin, Ohio. The company employs approximately 1,389 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailIGS Energy contact channels unlock with a free account
    All IGS Energy internships

    How to get in at IGS Energy

    Applying early to IGS Energy gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can submit your materials before the applicant pile grows. Getting your resume in front of a human early often changes the outcome of the process. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to recruiters directly to ask about the role or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind company roles to help you make that connection. This direct approach often works better than waiting for a response from a general application queue.

    Get alerts for new IGS Energy internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedSee open roles