Nuclear Nonproliferation Intern

    Idaho National Laboratory logo

    Idaho National Laboratory

    Changing the world’s energy future and securing our nation's critical infrastructure ⚛️

    5,001-10,000 employeesFounded 1949Idaho Falls, IDResearch Services
    Actively hiringPaidFall 2026Research Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Reporting to the Safeguards Measurements and Advanced Reactor Technologies group, you will support the development of instrumentation and measurement technologies for nuclear material accounting and verification. This role involves work on systems used to support domestic and international safeguards objectives for existing and advanced reactor designs.

    What you'll do#

    • Collaborate with researchers and engineers on experimental work, data analysis, and technical reporting.
    • Assist with instrumentation circuitry and hardware design.
    • Support spectroscopy systems and general chemistry tasks.
    • Conduct sample preparation and analysis.
    • Perform testing and evaluation of detection or measurement systems.

    What you'll need#

    • Current full-time enrollment in a PhD program studying Nuclear Engineering or a closely related discipline.
    • A minimum overall 3.0 GPA.
    • Hands-on experience with experimental research and laboratory-based characterization, measurement, or testing techniques.
    • Demonstrated commitment to valuing diversity and contributing to an inclusive work environment.
    • Authorization to work in the U.S.
    • Required application materials: current resume or CV, unofficial transcripts, and current class schedule including credit count.
    • Applicants are subject to the requirements of DOE O 142.3B, Unclassified Foreign National Access Program.
    • Preferred: experience with nuclear or radiological materials, prior experience in a national laboratory or regulated research environment, and a history of research productivity such as publications, conference presentations, or patents.

    Location & details#

    • This internship is located on-site at the Idaho Falls, Idaho campus.
    • The team works a 9x80 schedule.
    • This is a paid position.
    • Benefits include paid holiday time off and potential travel reimbursement for eligible interns.
    • Please note that the laboratory does not provide H1-B visa sponsorship.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Idaho National Laboratory

    Idaho National Laboratory is a science-based, applied engineering national laboratory founded in 1949. It supports the United States Department of Energy through research in nuclear science, energy, and national defense. The laboratory operates from an 890-square-mile site and employs over 4,000 people. Its research spans robotics, wind power, biofuels, and critical infrastructure protection.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailIdaho National Laboratory contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Idaho National Laboratory internships

    How to get in at Idaho National Laboratory

    Applying early at Idaho National Laboratory gives you a distinct advantage before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials in among the first candidates. Getting seen before the pile grows is a practical way to manage the competitive nature of national lab recruitment. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces the contact information for the people managing these openings, which allows you to move past the standard queue. Reaching out to a human being shows initiative and often provides more clarity on the role than a job description alone.

    Get alerts for new Idaho National Laboratory internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now