Structural Intern

    DCI Engineers logo

    DCI Engineers

    201-500 employeesFounded 1988Seattle, WACivil Engineering
    ClosedPaidSummer 2027Civil Engineering

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 23, 2026.

    See 10 open internships at DCI Engineers

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Title: Structural Intern - Summer 2027 Location: Missoula, MT, USA Posted Date: 2026-09-24T11:48:00.000-04:00 Employment Type: FULLSEASON

    Job Description: DCI Engineers - Missoula Jumpstart your structural engineering career with DCI Engineers in our Missoula, MT office. As a Structural Engineering Intern, you’ll work on hands-on projects, gain practical experience with Revit detailing, construction support, and structural analysis, and collaborate with experienced engineers in a supportive and innovative environment – all while learning and growing your technical expertise. What You’ll Do As a seasonal Structural Engineering Intern, you can expect your work responsibilities to include: - Construction support services in the form of shop drawings or submittal review - Construction site visits to support ongoing projects - Revit detailing and drafting - Preliminary structural analysis and design on a variety of projects and construction types - Collaborate with engineers and BIM designers to coordinate project details - Learn progressively through hands-on experience and mentorship What You Bring To succeed as a Structural Engineering Intern, you should bring the following skills and experiences: - Effective communication skills - Civil, Structural, or Architectural Engineering degree in progress from an ABET-accredited university - 3rd or 4th-year undergraduate or master’s degree in progress - Collaborative, approachable, and able to work both independently and as part of a team - Interest in structural engineering design, construction support, and learning new skills Why DCI Engineers At DCI Engineers, you’ll find more than just a job – you’ll join a team that values collaboration, innovation, and a lifestyle you crave. With 20+ offices across the United States and 35+ years of experience, we’ve built a firm that challenges employees to step outside the box, provide creative solutions, and deliver exceptional value to projects. We foster a supportive and entrepreneurial culture, where mentorship, professional growth, and work/life balance are a priority. Your time outside of work fuels your productivity, creativity, and professional development, and we encourage our employees to pursue it.

    About DCI Engineers

    DCI Engineers is a civil and structural engineering firm founded in 1988. Based in Seattle, Washington, the company operates 22 offices across 10 states. It provides engineering services for projects in sectors such as healthcare, education, commercial, and industrial development. The firm employs between 201 and 500 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailDCI Engineers contact channels unlock with a free account
    All DCI Engineers internships

    How to get in at DCI Engineers

    Applying early to DCI Engineers gives you a distinct advantage before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and ensure your materials are seen before the pile grows. You should aim to be one of the first candidates to submit your information. Reaching the recruiter directly often beats applying into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves your response rates. A direct, professional inquiry shows you are serious about the work at DCI Engineers.

    Get alerts for new DCI Engineers internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedSee open roles