Student Worker - Baylor Line Camp Hospitality Crew

    Baylor University logo

    Baylor University

    Preparing graduates for worldwide leadership & service since our founding by the Republic of Texas in 1845. #SicEm

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1845Waco, TexasHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Higher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a summer position supporting Baylor Line Camp. You will perform logistical tasks for leadership training and programming throughout June and July.

    What you'll do#

    • Provide mobility assistance to Orientation guests.
    • Coordinate set-ups and teardowns for leadership training and camp programming, both on and off campus.
    • Assist staff with logistics for Line Camp move-in and check-in.
    • Support the Baylor Line Camp Logistics Coordinator with daily operations.
    • Help the Independence Coordinators with planning and preparation.
    • Manage a system to ensure hydration is available for students and staff.
    • Drive for New Student Programs as needed for student pick-ups and drop-offs.

    What you'll need#

    • Professional appearance and speech when interacting with guests.
    • Kindness, care, and compassion when serving students and families.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Waco, Texas.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Schedule: Flexible, part-time hours.
    • Pay: $8.00 per hour.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Baylor University

    Baylor University is a private Christian research institution located in Waco, Texas. Founded in 1845 by the Republic of Texas, the university serves a student body of more than 20,000. It maintains a faculty focused on research, teaching, and scholarship. The organization employs 8,475 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailBaylor University contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Baylor University internships

    How to get in at Baylor University

    Securing an internship at Baylor University requires speed, as early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. This timing often makes the difference in getting your materials seen by the right people. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the specific contacts for Baylor University positions, allowing you to ask relevant questions or request a referral. Taking this step shows initiative and helps you stand out from the standard queue.

    Get alerts for new Baylor University internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 24Apply Now