Resident Assistant

    American University logo

    American University

    American University is a leader in global education, enrolling a diverse student body from throughout the United States

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1893Washington, DCHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHigher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 27

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Resident Assistant (RA) is a part-time student staff member within the Division of Student Affairs. This live-in position supports the residence hall community by connecting students to campus resources, providing guidance on the collegiate experience, and fostering an environment for social and academic growth. RAs report to a Community Director and work closely with other residence life staff.

    What you'll do#

    • Plan and implement engagement opportunities focusing on leadership and community responsibility.
    • Build rapport with residents through regular Clawed Chats and referrals to campus resources.
    • Serve in a community-wide on-call rotation, including nights, weekends, and university breaks.
    • Conduct community rounds to ensure building safety, check for locked doors, and report facilities concerns.
    • Document potential policy violations and complete incident or conduct reports.
    • Provide support to students in need and assist with room lockouts.
    • Complete administrative tasks including room inventory forms and health and safety inspections.
    • Serve 3 hours each week as a Desk Assistant.
    • Assist with residence hall openings, closings, check-ins, and checkouts.
    • Attend weekly staff meetings, one-on-one supervisory meetings, and required training sessions.
    • Submit at least two Of the Month award nominations per semester.

    What you'll need#

    • Current full-time enrollment as an undergraduate or graduate student at American University.
    • Completion of at least one semester of full-time undergraduate education by the start date.
    • Minimum of one semester living on campus at American University.
    • Cumulative and term GPA of 2.5 or higher.
    • No record of serious conduct policy violations.
    • Attendance at an information session by December.
    • Ability to maintain credit hour requirements (12-17 for undergraduates; 9-12 for graduates).

    Location & details#

    • Location: Washington, DC (Main Campus).
    • Modality: On-site, live-in position.
    • Commitment: 10 months (August through May), approximately 15 hours per week.
    • Compensation: $375 monthly stipend plus a housing credit for a single room.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About American University

    American University is a higher education institution based in Washington, DC. Founded in 1893, the school holds a charter from Congress with a focus on public service. It operates several academic divisions including the School of Public Affairs and the Washington College of Law. The university employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailAmerican University contact channels unlock with a free account
    All American University internships

    How to get in at American University

    Securing an internship at American University often requires speed, as early applicants are reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. This timing often makes the difference in getting your resume seen by the right people. You can also improve your odds by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these contacts for you, which materially improves your response rates compared to submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new American University internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 27Apply Now