Data Engineering Intern

    American Family Insurance logo

    American Family Insurance

    At American Family Insurance, we're committed to inspiring dreamers and helping them pursue and protect their dreams.

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1927Madison, WIInsurance
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Insurance
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This internship provides hands-on experience in data engineering within the insurance industry. You will join the team for a 10 to 14 week program running from late May through August 2027. You will gain exposure to our business areas while building skills through networking and coaching opportunities.

    What you'll do#

    • Work on data engineering projects, analytics pipelines, and cloud-based data platforms.
    • Develop applications that use embedded agentic AI capabilities.
    • Gain experience with technologies such as Python, BigQuery, and Airflow.
    • Contribute creative ideas and strategic approaches to changing situations.
    • Build an understanding of our business structure and corporate culture.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment at an accredited 4-year college or university.
    • Pursuit of a Bachelor's degree in Data Science or Computer Science.
    • Graduation date of August 2027 or later (candidates graduating in August 2028 or later are strongly preferred).
    • Ability to pass a background check and sign a non-disclosure agreement.
    • Note that visa sponsorship is not available for this position.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Madison, Wisconsin.
    • Modality: This position is available as either full-time in-office or hybrid.
    • Compensation: $25.00 to $39.00 per hour.
    • Status: Paid, full-time internship.
    • Travel: Up to 10% travel may be required.

    About American Family Insurance

    American Family Insurance provides property, auto, life, and business insurance products. Founded in 1927, the company maintains its headquarters in Madison, Wisconsin. It operates as a privately held organization with a workforce of over 19,000 employees. The company manages its operations through a focus on claims service and policyholder relations.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailAmerican Family Insurance contact channels unlock with a free account
    All American Family Insurance internships

    How to get in at American Family Insurance

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at American Family Insurance because recruiters review applications before the volume becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, ensuring you are among the first to submit your materials. This timing helps you stay ahead of the pile. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific people managing the hiring process so you can make a professional connection. This approach often proves more effective than submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new American Family Insurance internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now