Program Specialist-Med Student

    Weill Cornell Medicine logo

    Weill Cornell Medicine

    Combining excellence & innovation in clinical care, research & education.

    5,001-10,000 employeesFounded 1898New York, NYHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Nov 7

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This role provides administrative support for medical student activities within the department. You will manage daily undergraduate educational offerings and oversee the Sub-Internship Program for fourth-year medical students. The position is full-time and based on-site in New York.

    What you'll do#

    • Manage the Sub-Internship Program for fourth-year medical students.
    • Track medical student education activities and maintain student faculty records.
    • Report on general education teaching sessions performed in Clerkships and Sub-Internships.
    • Coordinate student elective programs, including eligibility, registration, scheduling, and the creation of new courses.
    • Manage student testing, grading, and evaluation processes.
    • Assist with the administration and proctoring of exams.
    • Collaborate with support staff across various college, departmental, and hospital departments.

    What you'll need#

    • High School Diploma required. A Bachelor's degree is preferred.
    • Approximately 3 years of related experience, ideally in the medical research field.
    • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
    • Ability to multi-task and self-prioritize your work.
    • Strong organizational skills with high attention to detail.

    Location & details#

    • Location: New York, NY.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Schedule: Full-time.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Weill Cornell Medicine

    Weill Cornell Medicine operates as a nonprofit organization focused on patient care, scientific research, and medical education. Founded in 1898, the institution maintains its headquarters in New York City. Its faculty provides clinical services across several hospitals and collaborates with international partners on medical programs. The organization employs over 10,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailWeill Cornell Medicine contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Weill Cornell Medicine internships

    How to get in at Weill Cornell Medicine

    Applying early to Weill Cornell Medicine is a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can apply among the first before the pile grows. This helps you avoid the frustration of submitting your resume to a crowded queue. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to ask thoughtful questions about the position or seek a referral. It is a more effective approach than waiting for a response from an automated system.

    Get alerts for new Weill Cornell Medicine internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 7Apply Now