BlazerVision Student Employee

    Vincennes University logo

    Vincennes University

    GO ANYWHERE FROM HERE!

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1801Vincennes, INHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHigher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    BlazerVision Student Employees help create the game-day experience for fans, athletes, and coaches at Vincennes University. You will work on live event production, supporting our broadcasts and streaming efforts while helping maintain a professional environment for our athletic programs. This role is a fit for students interested in sports broadcasting, media production, communications, or event management.

    What you'll do#

    • Operate broadcast cameras during live athletic events.
    • Set up, test, and tear down production equipment before and after games.
    • Support live broadcasts and streaming productions with the crew.
    • Follow directions from the BlazerVision Coordinator and production leadership.
    • Handle cameras, cables, and other gear with care.
    • Assist with fan engagement activities to build an engaging atmosphere.
    • Communicate clearly with your team to keep operations running smoothly.
    • Arrive on time and prepared for all assigned events.
    • Perform other production or event tasks as needed.

    What you'll need#

    • You must be a current Vincennes University student in good academic standing.
    • Availability to work evenings, weekends, and occasional holidays based on the athletic schedule.
    • Reliable transportation to athletic venues.
    • Ability to lift and carry equipment up to 40 pounds.
    • Comfort standing and walking for long periods during events.
    • Ability to work both indoors and outdoors in varying weather conditions.
    • A positive attitude and a strong work ethic.
    • You should be able to remain calm and focused during live productions.
    • A willingness to learn new technology and equipment.
    • No prior broadcast experience is required, as we provide training.

    Location & details#

    • This position is based in Vincennes, Indiana.
    • Work is on-site and follows the Vincennes University Athletics event schedule.
    • This is a paid, part-time, rolling position.

    About Vincennes University

    Vincennes University is a government agency based in Vincennes, Indiana. It was founded in 1801 and holds the status of Indiana's first college. The institution offers bachelor and associate degrees alongside direct transfer options and online programs. It employs between 1,001 and 5,000 staff members to support its campus living and academic operations.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailVincennes University contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Vincennes University internships

    How to get in at Vincennes University

    Securing an internship at Vincennes University requires a proactive approach to application timing. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first, as early applicants get seen before the pile grows. Being at the front of the queue is a significant advantage in a competitive academic environment. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates. Direct communication often bypasses the standard application process and puts your profile in front of a human decision-maker.

    Get alerts for new Vincennes University internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 24Apply Now