Undergraduate Student Worker in Pharmacology - Fu Lab

    University of Virginia logo

    University of Virginia

    We are a proudly public institution that serves others by putting academic excellence to good use. #GreatAndGood #UVA

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1819Charlottesville, VAHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHigher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Department of Pharmacology at the University of Virginia is hiring an undergraduate student worker for the lab of Dr. John Fu. This is an entry-level, part-time position. You will receive training on lab safety and necessary technical skills.

    What you'll do#

    Your work will focus on the biochemical analysis of proteins and microscopic analysis of cellular structures. Specific tasks include:

    • Protein electrophoresis
    • Western blotting
    • Fluorescence microscopy and imaging
    • Managing lab supplies

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment as an undergraduate student at the University of Virginia
    • A detail-oriented, meticulous, and focused approach to your work
    • Strong organizational skills

    Location & details#

    • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
    • Work modality: On-site
    • Hours: 6 to 12 hours per week, with blocks of 2 to 3 hours or longer preferred
    • Pay: $15 to $18 per hour based on experience
    • Requirements: This position requires a health screen per university policy
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About University of Virginia

    The University of Virginia is a public institution of higher learning based in Charlottesville. Founded in 1819, it operates 12 distinct schools and serves as the largest employer in its region. The university maintains an annual economic impact of 5.9 billion dollars. It focuses on academic research and the preparation of students for leadership roles.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailUniversity of Virginia contact channels unlock with a free account
    All University of Virginia internships

    How to get in at University of Virginia

    Applying early to the University of Virginia gives you a distinct advantage before the applicant pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials seen before the pile grows. It is a simple way to stay ahead of the competition during a busy hiring season. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the specific contacts for the University of Virginia, allowing you to ask relevant questions or request a referral. Connecting with a human being often makes the difference when you are navigating a large institution.

    Get alerts for new University of Virginia internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 26Apply Now