Agronomist Intern

    Simplot Company logo

    Simplot Company

    10,001+ employeesBoise, IDFood and Beverage Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidrollingFood and Beverage Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This internship offers students in the agriculture industry a chance to gain experience within the Simplot Grower Solutions trade area. You will split your time between operational duties during the peak season and agronomy-focused tasks as the season progresses. This is a full-time, paid, on-site role based in Medstead, Saskatchewan.

    What you'll do#

    Your work will involve a mix of retail operations, crop scouting, and trial program support. You will help with loading and unloading products, treating seed, and maintaining the yard. You will also manage inventory counts twice a week and handle loadout tickets for customers.

    In your agronomy capacity, you will be responsible for scouting three of your own fields throughout the growing season. You will use tools like AgWorld to track your findings and consult regularly with your local Agronomist or Agronomy Lead. You will also assist with field signing, data collection for trial fields, and support customer tour days.

    To help you grow, you will participate in the Winfield United Agronomy and Intern Training Program. You will also have the opportunity to shadow other roles, such as Account Managers and Ag Innovation Leads, through ride-alongs.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in post-secondary education related to the agriculture industry.
    • A valid Class 5 driver license.
    • Ability to perform manual labor and tasks requiring manual dexterity.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Medstead, Saskatchewan, Canada.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Schedule: Full-time with overtime as required.
    • Environment: You will work in both indoor and outdoor settings.
    Relevant fieldsAgriculture

    About Simplot Company

    Simplot Company operates as a global business in food and agriculture. Founded in 1929, the firm maintains its headquarters in Boise, Idaho. It functions as a privately held, family-owned organization with a workforce exceeding 10,000 employees. The company maintains operations across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Australia, Argentina, India, and China. Its business activities span food processing, phosphate mining, fertilizer manufacturing, and cattle production.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSimplot Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Simplot Company internships

    How to get in at Simplot Company

    Applying to Simplot Company early gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review initial submissions before the candidate pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your application in among the first. This timing often determines whether your resume reaches a human reader or stays buried in a queue. Securing a spot in the early pile is a practical way to manage the uncertainty of the job hunt. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to bypass generic portals and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions. Taking this step shows you are serious about the opportunity and helps you stand out from the crowd.

    Get alerts for new Simplot Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now