Internship - Business Intelligence and Governance Analyst

    Pratt & Whitney logo

    Pratt & Whitney

    10,001+ employeesEast Hartford, CTAviation and Aerospace Component Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Business Intelligence and Governance Analyst intern, you will work at the strategic heart of our organization. You will help define and transform how we handle critical financial data, moving toward secure, automated processes. This is a high-visibility role where your work protects company assets and enables leadership to make informed decisions. You will act as a bridge between IT and business teams to ensure analytics remain accurate, secure, and compliant.

    What you'll do#

    • Support the implementation of rules regarding how BI data is collected, stored, and shared.
    • Develop the data security permissions framework to ensure sensitive metrics remain protected.
    • Maintain active data dictionaries, glossaries, and lineage maps.
    • Evaluate platform usage against global privacy regulations.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in a Canadian university throughout the internship.
    • Eligibility to work in Canada.
    • Ability to work on-site in the province of employment.
    • Expertise in BI platforms such as Power BI or Tableau.
    • Ability to manage organizational change and translate complex technical rules for business teams.
    • Working knowledge of both English and French.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Longueuil, Quebec.
    • Term: Winter 2027 (January 5 to April 23, 2027).
    • Modality: Full-time, exclusively on-site, Monday to Friday.
    • Note: The successful candidate must undergo a criminal background check and obtain necessary authorizations for handling controlled goods.

    About Pratt & Whitney

    Pratt and Whitney operates as a business unit of RTX. The company manufactures propulsion systems and auxiliary power units for aircraft. It maintains its headquarters in East Hartford, Connecticut. The organization employs over 30,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailPratt & Whitney contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Pratt & Whitney internships

    How to get in at Pratt & Whitney

    Applying to Pratt and Whitney early gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can apply among the first before the pile grows. This helps you avoid the common frustration of submitting your resume to a crowded queue that may already be closing. You can also reach out to the recruiters behind these roles to ask about the position or a potential referral, which materially improves your response rates. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts so you can bypass the standard process and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new Pratt & Whitney internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    “I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.”
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 25Apply Now