Digital Video/Photography Intern

    Pacers Sports & Entertainment logo

    Pacers Sports & Entertainment

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1967Indianapolis, INSpectator Sports
    Actively hiringPaidWinter 2027Spectator Sports
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 20

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Digital Video/Photography Intern will support the photography workflow for Pacers, Fever, and Boom social channels. This role is based on-site in Indianapolis and requires approximately 20 hours per week during the Spring 2027 term, which runs from January through May. You will act as a production assistant for events, interviews, and game days while helping to organize and manage the media library.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist with coverage during Pacers, Fever, and Boom games, including nights and weekends.
    • Shoot and edit photos from team practices and games.
    • Manage and organize the photo file library.
    • Handle photography equipment and log files.
    • Assist in the ideation of creative photo projects.
    • Cover practice and postgame media availabilities.
    • Transcribe player and coaching sound quotes for web and video content.
    • Complete other duties as assigned.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in a college or university program as a junior, senior, or graduate student.
    • Strong photo editing skills.
    • Proficiency with DSLR or mirrorless cameras and related photography gear.
    • Familiarity with Adobe Cloud applications.
    • Ability to maintain professional, journalistic relationships with players and coaches.
    • Capability to work with others to solve problems and deliver projects on time with accuracy and professionalism.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Indianapolis, Indiana (on-site).
    • Term: Spring 2027 (January to May).
    • Commitment: Approximately 20 hours per week.
    • Status: Paid, part-time internship.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Pacers Sports & Entertainment

    Pacers Sports and Entertainment operates as a sports and entertainment organization based in Indianapolis. The company manages the Indiana Pacers, Indiana Fever, Indiana Mad Ants, and Pacers Gaming. It also oversees operations at Gainbridge Fieldhouse and directs the Pacers Foundation. Founded in 1967, the firm employs 851 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailPacers Sports & Entertainment contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Pacers Sports & Entertainment internships

    How to get in at Pacers Sports & Entertainment

    Applying early to Pacers Sports and Entertainment gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This helps you avoid the frustration of submitting your resume to a role that has already been filled by earlier applicants. You can reach out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a referral, which Intern Insider surfaces to help you improve your response rates. Connecting with a human recruiter is often more effective than relying on an automated portal, and it shows you have done your homework on the organization.

    Get alerts for new Pacers Sports & Entertainment internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 20Apply Now