Education Intern

    National Constitution Center logo

    National Constitution Center

    America’s leading platform for constitutional education and debate.

    51-200 employeesFounded 1988Philadelphia, PAMuseums, Historical Sites, and Zoos

    This internship has closed

    Applications closed on October 15, 2026.

    Browse open internships

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    Title: Education Intern Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA Posted Date: 2026-09-23T18:10:00.000-04:00 Employment Type: Intern Compensation: USD 16 - 16

    Job Description: Job title Intern – Education Reporting to Manager of Student Engagement Department Education FLSA Status Non-Exempt, Part time About the National Constitution Center The National Constitution Center is a nonpartisan nonprofit organization devoted to teaching about the Constitution. Located on Philadelphia’s historic Independence Mall, steps from where the Constitution was drafted and signed, it serves as America’s leading platform for constitutional education and debate, fulfilling its congressional charter “to disseminate information about the U.S. Constitution on a nonpartisan basis in order to increase awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.” Position Summary The Intern – Education supports the museum’s education team with student education initiatives while gaining hands-on experience in a nonprofit cultural institution. Working alongside the Student Programs team, interns gain hands-on experience while contributing to projects that help bring constitutional education to students across the country. The ideal candidate is organized with strong research and writing skills, an interest in museums or the nonprofit sector and is pursuing a degree in education, history, government or civics. This is a flexible position working in the office 1-2 days per week or it can be remote. This internship is a great fit for students who are curious, collaborative, and interested in education, history, or civic engagement. Responsibilities and Duties - Collaborate on the development of teacher- and student- facing educational resources and materials that support the Student Programs team. - Contribute to the planning, development, implementation, and facilitation on virtual and in-person Student Programs - Support programmatic needs through collaborative projects and will enhance student experience. - Engage in research and develop skills related to education, museum experience, history, civics, and government. - Share insights and relevant research with members of the Student Programs team, making connections to current programs and future program development - Perform other duties as assigned. Qualifications - College student enrolled at an accredited institution with an interest in education, history, government, and civics preferred; however, students from all academic backgrounds are encouraged to apply. - Strong research and writing skills - Organization and time management - Ability to collaborate effectively with a team. - Willingness to learn and take initiative - Ability to meet a deadline. - Proficiency with Microsoft Office (PowerPoint) or Google (Slides) - Excellent written and verbal communication skills Physical Demands - Prolonged periods of sitting at a desk and working at a computer - Standing and walking will be required - Some light lifting, twenty (20) pounds or less, may be required on an infrequent basis The National Constitution Center is an equal opportunity employer committed to fostering an inclusive and diverse workplace. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, disability, genetic information, veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by applicable law. We welcome applicants from all backgrounds and encourage individuals who share our mission to apply.

    About National Constitution Center

    The National Constitution Center is a private nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia. Founded in 1988, it functions as a museum, a site for civic debate, and a center for educational resources. The organization employs 177 people and focuses on the history and interpretation of the U.S. Constitution. It serves a broad audience through exhibits, interactive programs, and public discussions.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailNational Constitution Center contact channels unlock with a free account
    All National Constitution Center internships

    How to get in at National Constitution Center

    Securing an internship at the National Constitution Center requires speed because early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This gives you a clear advantage over those who rely on manual searches. You can reach out to recruiters directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles to help you make that connection. It is a more effective strategy than simply submitting your resume into a queue.

    Get alerts for new National Constitution Center internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    This internship has closedBrowse internships