MCD Internship

    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children logo

    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

    NCMEC is the nation’s largest and most influential child protection organization.

    201-500 employeesFounded 1984Alexandria, VirginiaCivic and Social Organizations
    Actively hiringCivic and Social Organizations
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Missing Children Division (MCD) internship offers hands-on experience for students interested in child protection and case management. This is an unpaid position based in Austin, Texas. Interns are expected to work at least 20 hours per week between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday. You may have the opportunity to work across multiple semesters depending on performance and organizational needs.

    What you'll do#

    • Provide technical assistance to families, law enforcement, social service agencies, and courts.
    • Coordinate with law enforcement and state agencies to help resolve cases.
    • Organize case files, maintain documentation, and keep the case management database updated.
    • Perform research using open source and social media platforms.
    • Assist with ongoing data projects for the organization.

    What you'll need#

    • Completion of at least two years of college with a focus on Criminal Justice, Sociology, Psychology, or a related field.
    • A minimum GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.
    • The ability to handle and maintain the confidentiality of highly sensitive information.
    • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
    • Experience or ability to analyze written materials and perform searches on social media and open source platforms.

    Location & details#

    • Location: 10920 Lakeline Mall Dr, Austin, TX 78717.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Rolling.
    • Compensation: This is an unpaid internship. Interns are eligible for reimbursement of parking or public transportation expenses and may receive academic credit through their university.

    About National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

    The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children operates as a nonprofit organization focused on child safety. Founded in 1984, it serves as a national clearinghouse for families, law enforcement, and the public. The organization provides resources related to missing and sexually exploited children. It maintains its headquarters in Alexandria, Virginia, and employs between 201 and 500 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailNational Center for Missing & Exploited Children contact channels unlock with a free account
    All National Center for Missing & Exploited Children internships

    How to get in at National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

    Securing an internship at the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children requires prompt action, as early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of submissions becomes overwhelming. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, ensuring you can apply among the first. This timing often makes a difference in whether your application reaches a human reviewer. Beyond the initial application, finding the right contact can change your prospects. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral. Engaging with a recruiter directly often improves your response rates compared to waiting in a general queue.

    Get alerts for new National Center for Missing & Exploited Children internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 26Apply Now