Highway Intern

    Michael Baker International logo

    Michael Baker International

    We Make a Difference

    5,001-10,000 employeesFounded 1940Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaCivil Engineering
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Civil Engineering
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Michael Baker International is hiring a Highway Intern for the Summer 2027 term. You will work under the direction of a Project Engineer or Project Manager to prepare engineering plans, technical specifications, and cost estimates. You may also spend time on-site assisting a Construction Manager with inspection activities, documenting field progress, and ensuring work conforms to project plans.

    What you'll do#

    • Prepare design plans for highways, traffic, bike and pedestrian paths, and stormwater management.
    • Develop structural bridge plans, specifications, and cost estimates.
    • Assist senior engineers within a multi-disciplinary design team.
    • Perform periodic on-site construction inspections.
    • Monitor contractor schedules.
    • Document field progress and quantities for contractor payment.

    What you'll need#

    • Current pursuit of a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering or a related program, with at least one year of coursework completed.
    • A minimum 3.0 GPA.
    • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Office.
    • Ability to organize and present documentation effectively.
    • A focus in Transportation Engineering and experience with AutoCAD or MicroStation design software are preferred.

    Location & details#

    • This is a paid, part-time internship.
    • Positions are available in Allentown, Fort Washington, and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
    • This role is on-site.
    • We do not provide sponsorship for this position.
    Relevant fieldsCivil Engineering

    About Michael Baker International

    Michael Baker International provides engineering, consulting, and technology services for infrastructure and government projects. Founded in 1940, the firm operates across sectors like aviation, water, rail, and urban development. It maintains over 120 office locations and employs more than 6,000 people. The company is based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMichael Baker International contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Michael Baker International internships

    How to get in at Michael Baker International

    Applying early is a distinct advantage at Michael Baker International, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can submit your materials among the first. Getting your application in quickly ensures you are seen before the pile grows. You should also consider reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters for Michael Baker International roles so you can contact them directly, which often improves your response rate compared to waiting in a queue.

    Get alerts for new Michael Baker International internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.”
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 24Apply Now