Commercial Marine Operator Intern

    Marathon Petroleum Corporation logo

    Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    We are a leading, integrated, downstream and midstream energy company headquartered in Findlay, Ohio.

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1887Findlay, OhioOil and Gas
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Oil and Gas
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 29

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a paid internship for Summer 2027 within the Global Marine organization. You will join a team focused on domestic and international waterborne logistics. You will report to the Commercial Marine Operations Manager and work with a mentor on daily tasks and a specific project.

    What you'll do#

    • Support real-time voyages for Marathon time-chartered vessels.
    • Manage day-to-day operations and logistics for waterborne cargoes.
    • Coordinate with Captains, Brokers, Chartering, Trading, Scheduling, Agents, Tug providers, Bunker Vendors, and Terminals.
    • Gain exposure to Marine Vetting, Port Management, and commercial aspects of the Global Marine business.
    • Split your time between job shadowing, hands-on voyage management, and a focused project.

    What you'll need#

    • Currently pursuing a Bachelor's degree in Maritime Transportation, Marine Engineering Technology, or Maritime Business Administration.
    • Maintain concurrent enrollment in your degree program for the duration of the internship.
    • Strong academic performance.
    • Available to work on-site 40 hours per week.
    • Valid driver's license for work-related travel.
    • Reliable transportation to and from the work site.
    • Authorized to work in the United States without employer sponsorship.

    Location & details#

    • Location: San Antonio, Texas.
    • Schedule: Full-time, on-site.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Marathon Petroleum Corporation operates as an integrated energy company focused on downstream and midstream activities. Founded in 1887, the business maintains its headquarters in Findlay, Ohio. It manages the largest refining system in the United States and oversees a network of retail outlets. The company also holds a majority interest in MPLX LP, which handles crude oil and light product transportation infrastructure.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMarathon Petroleum Corporation contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Marathon Petroleum Corporation internships

    How to get in at Marathon Petroleum Corporation

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at Marathon Petroleum Corporation, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right people often beats submitting your resume into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Marathon Petroleum Corporation internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 29Apply Now