Machine Technician Co-op

    Link Engineering Company logo

    Link Engineering Company

    Global testing equipment and testing services provider, specializing in customized solutions.

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1935Plymouth, MichiganEngineering Services
    Actively hiringPaidrollingEngineering Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 29

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for a Machine Technician Co-op to join our manufacturing team in Indian River. This role allows you to apply concepts from your coursework to real-world engineering situations. You will work alongside experienced colleagues to gain experience in a global manufacturing environment.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist in setting up and running manual and CNC machines.
    • Learn shop mathematics to read and follow blueprints.
    • Inspect parts to ensure dimensional accuracy.
    • Count finished parts to verify order completion.
    • Use proper part identification methods.
    • Maintain a safe work environment by using all required safety equipment.
    • Adhere to company core values including accountability, commitment, and humility.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an accredited college or university program.
    • Pursuing a degree in Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, or a related field.
    • Basic computer skills and the ability to communicate clearly.
    • Ability to stand for long periods and lift up to 50 pounds.
    • Previous internship experience or relevant coursework is a plus.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Indian River, Michigan.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Rolling.
    • Status: Full-time and paid position.

    About Link Engineering Company

    Link Engineering Company designs and manufactures precision test, research, and simulation equipment. Based in Plymouth, Michigan, the company serves a global customer base with thermal solutions, quality control systems, and specialized cutting tools. It was founded in 1935 and remains a family-owned business. The organization employs over 500 people across various international facilities.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailLink Engineering Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Link Engineering Company internships

    How to get in at Link Engineering Company

    Securing an internship at Link Engineering Company often requires speed, as many roles fill quickly before they gain broad visibility. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, which helps you apply among the first. Early applicants are often reviewed before the volume of candidates grows too large to manage. Reaching out to the right person can also improve your chances of getting a response. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral. This direct approach often proves more effective than submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new Link Engineering Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 29Apply Now