Technician Intern

    Kenworth of Louisiana logo

    Kenworth of Louisiana

    201-500 employeesGray, LouisianaTruck Transportation
    Actively hiringPaidrollingTruck Transportation
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 29

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Technician Intern at Kenworth of Louisiana, you will gain hands-on experience with OEM protocols and technical standards. You will work alongside experienced professionals to build practical skills in the truck transportation industry. This is a part-time, paid position with a rolling term.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist with repair orders efficiently and accurately.
    • Observe and help diagnose malfunctions, performing repairs according to OEM guidelines.
    • Coordinate with the parts department to secure necessary components.
    • Tag and save parts for warranty purposes or customer requests.
    • Inspect vehicles to identify additional safety or service needs.
    • Update service advisors on repair progress or changes to the scope of work.
    • Document all completed and recommended tasks on repair orders.
    • Report any equipment defects or malfunctions to your supervisor.
    • Operate tools safely and manage dealership-owned equipment and manuals.
    • Complete all assigned company training.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in an accredited post-secondary Technical School.
    • A valid driver's license.
    • Ability to balance work hours with your school schedule.
    • A workable toolbox that you are currently building.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Monroe, Louisiana.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Note: The work environment involves exposure to moving machinery, grease, dust, dirt, chemicals, and electrical currents.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Kenworth of Louisiana

    Kenworth of Louisiana operates eight full-service franchise facilities across the state. The company provides sales, leasing, rental, service, parts, salvage, and towing for the commercial truck industry. It functions as a dealership for Kenworth and Hino trucks. The business maintains its headquarters in Gray, Louisiana, and employs between 201 and 500 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailKenworth of Louisiana contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Kenworth of Louisiana internships

    How to get in at Kenworth of Louisiana

    Applying to Kenworth of Louisiana early gives you a distinct advantage before the candidate pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can submit your application among the first. Getting your materials in early ensures your profile is seen while recruiters are still actively reviewing new submissions. Reach out to the recruiters behind these roles to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these contacts so you can connect directly, which often improves your response rate compared to applying through a general queue. This approach shows initiative and helps you stand out from other applicants.

    Get alerts for new Kenworth of Louisiana internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 29Apply Now