Supply Chain Student

    South Bow logo

    South Bow

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 2024Calgary, AlbertaPipeline Transportation
    Actively hiringPaidWinter 2027Pipeline Transportation
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    South Bow is looking for a Supply Chain Student to join the team for the Winter 2027 term. This is a full-time, paid position based in Calgary, Alberta. The role is open for 8, 12, or 16-month work terms.

    What you'll do#

    • Convert purchase requisitions into purchase orders and manage the PO lifecycle.
    • Assist with contract development, negotiation, execution, and release order issuance.
    • Develop and standardize contract templates, sourcing materials, and qualification questionnaires.
    • Review, validate, and improve data in procurement and contract management systems.
    • Support RFx strategy, preparation, evaluation, and award recommendations.
    • Draft and modify various contract types, including service agreements, IT contracts, and Master Service Agreements.
    • Ensure all documentation meets quality and compliance standards.
    • Manage timelines and deliverables while communicating with internal stakeholders and vendors.
    • Handle a high volume of procurement tasks while meeting cycle-time targets.
    • Resolve invoicing and payment issues.
    • Uphold company policies and sourcing methodologies.

    What you'll need#

    • Active enrollment in a post-secondary program focused on Supply Chain Management, Business, Project Management, Law, or a related field.
    • Current participation in your institution's co-op program.
    • Ability to provide transcripts upon application.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Winter 2027.

    About South Bow

    South Bow operates 4,900 kilometres of crude oil pipeline infrastructure. The company connects crude oil supplies from Alberta to refining markets in Illinois, Oklahoma, and the U.S. Gulf Coast. It functions as a standalone entity following its spin-off from TC Energy. The firm maintains its headquarters in Calgary, Alberta, and focuses on the safe transport of crude oil.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSouth Bow contact channels unlock with a free account
    All South Bow internships

    How to get in at South Bow

    Securing an internship at South Bow requires speed because early applicants often reach the recruiter before the pile grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, allowing you to submit your materials among the first. Applying early helps your profile stand out during the initial review phase. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the contact information for the people managing South Bow hiring, which lets you ask questions about the position or request a referral. This direct approach often yields better results than submitting an application into a queue.

    Get alerts for new South Bow internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now