Test Equipment Engineering & Maintenance Intern

    S&C Electric Company logo

    S&C Electric Company

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1911Chicago, ILElectrical Equipment Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Electrical Equipment Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Nov 6

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Test Equipment Engineering & Maintenance Intern will help maintain equipment reliability and troubleshoot electronic systems. You will work with quality assurance, design engineering, and production teams to support the creation of high-quality products. This full-time internship takes place during the Summer of 2027.

    What you'll do#

    • Troubleshoot electronic assemblies and systems down to the component level.
    • Identify defect trends and investigate root causes to propose solutions.
    • Perform mechanical assembly and wiring based on provided drawings and schematics.
    • Enter repair data and defect information into the asset management database.
    • Configure replacement PCs for current test systems.
    • Implement upgrades or assist in redesigning existing test systems.
    • Write test software as needed.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an accredited university or college program focused on Electronics Engineering Technology, Electronics Engineering, or a related field.
    • Intent to return to school full-time following the internship.
    • Proficiency in analog and digital circuit theory.
    • Ability to read and interpret electrical and mechanical drawings, schematics, and datasheets.
    • Experience with lab test and measurement instrumentation.
    • Computer skills including MS Outlook, Word, and Excel.
    • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
    • Ability to work independently in a service-oriented environment.

    Location & details#

    • This role is located on-site in Franklin, Wisconsin.
    • Physical requirements include the ability to stand, walk, bend, reach, and lift up to 30 lbs.
    Relevant fieldsElectrical Engineering

    About S&C Electric Company

    S&C Electric Company manufactures electrical equipment for power distribution. Founded in 1911, the company focuses on smart grid solutions, renewable energy integration, and power quality systems. It maintains a global workforce of over 2,700 employees. The company is headquartered in Chicago and operates from multiple international locations.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailS&C Electric Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All S&C Electric Company internships

    How to get in at S&C Electric Company

    Securing an internship at S&C Electric Company requires speed, as early applicants often receive more attention before the candidate pool grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. This gives you a clear advantage in a competitive hiring cycle. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or request a referral, which often improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new S&C Electric Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 6Apply Now