Logistics Operations Intern

    Mondelēz International logo

    Mondelēz International

    We’re a house of incredible brands providing people with the right snack, for the right moment, made the right way.

    10,001+ employeesFounded 2012Greater Chicago Area, ILFood and Beverage Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidrollingFood and Beverage Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 21

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Logistics Operations interns integrate our end-to-end supply chain. You will work from farm to shelf, connecting plants with customers to ensure the right products reach the right place at the right time. This role offers exposure to transportation networks, distribution, and branch operations. You will support our goal of delivering efficient, high-quality service.

    What you'll do#

    • Serve as the point person for inventory coordination across all product categories in Distribution Centers.
    • Manage day-to-day customer deductions in partnership with the Sales team.
    • Determine account financial strength and credit worthiness by analyzing financial statements.
    • Process and manage the life of orders for assigned wholesale and retail accounts.
    • Gain practical understanding of transportation and distribution networks, including product flow from origin to destination.
    • Receive exposure to the Load Control Center, Private Fleet, and the Transportation Expense and Audit Control group.
    • Support daily operations in Direct Store Delivery branches, including order, route, inventory, and warehouse management.
    • Link with internal and external stakeholders to support operations and lead projects focused on safety, service, and cost goals.

    What you'll need#

    • Currently pursuing a Bachelor’s degree in Supply Chain, Operations Management, or Business Administration.
    • Expected graduation date between December 2027 and May 2029.
    • Work authorization that does not require sponsorship now or in the future.
    • Strong leadership potential and experience in student organizations.
    • Excellent communication skills, resilience, and interpersonal savvy.
    • Ability to recognize data patterns and a willingness to learn.
    • A growth mindset, integrity, and a clear vision for the future.

    Location & details#

    • This is a full-time, paid, on-site internship.
    • Available locations: Morris, Illinois; Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania; Carlisle, Pennsylvania; Portland, Oregon; and Fort Worth, Texas.
    • Weekly pay ranges from $900 to $1,150, determined by your expected graduation date.

    About Mondelēz International

    Mondelēz International is a food and beverage manufacturing company based in the Greater Chicago Area. Founded in 2012, the firm produces snacks including Oreo, Cadbury Dairy Milk, and Sour Patch Kids. It operates as a public company and employs over 80,000 people globally. The business focuses on categories like biscuits, chocolate, and candy.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMondelēz International contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Mondelēz International internships

    How to get in at Mondelēz International

    Applying early to Mondelēz International gives you a distinct advantage, as recruiters often review the first wave of candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials in before the pile grows. You can use this timing to ensure your application is among the first seen. Beyond the initial application, reaching out to the right person can help you stand out. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles, allowing you to contact them directly for a referral or to ask specific questions about the position. This proactive approach often improves your response rates compared to waiting in a standard queue.

    Get alerts for new Mondelēz International internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 21Apply Now