Marketing & Commercial Excellence Intern

    Milliken & Company logo

    Milliken & Company

    Curiosity drives us to develop innovative solutions that positively impact the world for generations.

    5,001-10,000 employeesFounded 1865Spartanburg, South CarolinaManufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This internship provides hands-on experience supporting Marketing and Commercial initiatives within the Apparel Strategic Business Unit. You will work on growth projects focused on market intelligence, customer insights, and go-to-market execution. You will collaborate with Sales, Marketing, Product Management, and business leadership teams to support the Polartec, Military, Fire Service, and Workwear businesses.

    What you'll do#

    • Support strategic Marketing and Sales initiatives.
    • Conduct market research, customer analysis, and competitive intelligence.
    • Analyze industry trends, customer opportunities, and market growth drivers.
    • Assist in the development of customer presentations, marketing materials, sales tools, and business reviews.
    • Support trade shows, customer events, and market-facing initiatives.
    • Collaborate with teams on go-to-market strategies.
    • Identify opportunities to improve customer engagement and commercial effectiveness.
    • Develop reports, dashboards, and business insights to support decision-making.
    • Present project findings, recommendations, and outcomes at the end of the internship.

    What you'll need#

    • A BS degree in Marketing, Business Administration, Communications, Economics, Textile Management, or a related field (in progress or completed).
    • Advanced skills in Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint.
    • Strong analytical, presentation, and interpersonal skills.
    • Excellent organizational and communication skills.
    • Detail-oriented mindset with the ability to work in a collaborative team environment.
    • Preferred: Exposure to marketing analytics, CRM platforms, market research, or business intelligence tools.
    • Preferred: Experience with data visualization, customer insight analysis, digital marketing, or sales enablement processes.
    • Preferred: Prior internship, project, or relevant leadership experience.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina.
    • Term: Summer 2027 (11 to 12 weeks).
    • Status: Full-time (40 hours per week), paid position.

    About Milliken & Company

    Milliken and Company is a privately held manufacturing firm founded in 1865. Based in Spartanburg, South Carolina, the company employs approximately 4,200 people. It operates across several sectors, including specialty chemicals, textiles, flooring, and healthcare. The business maintains an extensive portfolio of patents used in diverse applications.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMilliken & Company contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Milliken & Company internships

    How to get in at Milliken & Company

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at a firm like Milliken and Company, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, ensuring you apply among the first. This timing helps your resume get seen before the pile grows. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind the roles directly to ask about the position or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, allowing you to bypass the standard queue and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new Milliken & Company internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 24Apply Now