Intern/Co-op – Geotechnical Engineering

    Langan Engineering & Environmental Services logo

    Langan Engineering & Environmental Services

    Technical Excellence. Practical Experience. Client Responsiveness.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1970Parsippany, NJCivil Engineering
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Civil Engineering
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 27

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Langan is looking for an intern or co-op to join the geotechnical team in Boston for the Summer 2027 term. You will work with geotechnical leadership on projects ranging from site feasibility studies to construction observation. This is a full-time, paid position that requires on-site work.

    What you'll do#

    • Assist with field investigations, including logging borings and test pits, collecting samples, and performing field tests.
    • Observe foundation and earthwork construction to monitor conformance with project plans.
    • Prepare logs, field forms, and chain of custody documentation.
    • Conduct site reconnaissance, file reviews, and document searches.
    • Perform engineering calculations and learn to use geotechnical software.
    • Create report exhibits, figures, and plans using AutoCAD.
    • Write reports documenting field investigations and analytical results.
    • Identify and implement solutions to field or laboratory problems.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in a 4-year or advanced degree program in Civil or Geotechnical Engineering. Preference is given to students in their junior or senior year or those pursuing an MS degree.
    • A cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher is preferred.
    • Experience with geotechnical coursework is preferred.
    • Working knowledge of AutoCAD and Microsoft Office Suite.
    • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
    • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.
    • Attention to detail and strong analytical capabilities.
    • Ability to travel based on project assignments and business needs.

    Location & details#

    • Position is located in Boston, Massachusetts.
    • This is an on-site, full-time internship for Summer 2027.
    • Travel may be required.
    Relevant fieldsCivil Engineering

    About Langan Engineering & Environmental Services

    Langan Engineering and Environmental Services provides consulting for land development, corporate real estate, and energy projects. The firm offers services including geotechnical engineering, surveying, and environmental compliance. It serves a global client base of developers, public agencies, and institutions. Founded in 1970, the company is based in Parsippany, New Jersey. It maintains a staff of over 2,300 professionals across 56 offices.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailLangan Engineering & Environmental Services contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Langan Engineering & Environmental Services internships

    How to get in at Langan Engineering & Environmental Services

    Securing a position at Langan Engineering and Environmental Services requires timing, as many applicants compete for the same roles. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first, as early applicants get seen before the pile grows. This helps you avoid the frustration of submitting an application that arrives after the hiring team has already moved on to other candidates. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral. Connecting with a human recruiter materially improves response rates compared to relying solely on an automated portal. It is a more direct way to show your interest to the people actually making the decisions.

    Get alerts for new Langan Engineering & Environmental Services internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.”
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 27Apply Now