Trading Operations Engineer Intern

    Five Rings logo

    Five Rings

    51-200 employeesNew YorkFinancial Services
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Financial Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 30

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Five Rings offers an intensive summer internship program. You will work alongside experienced Trading Operations Engineers on significant projects. The program combines hands-on work with classroom instruction to help you learn about the trading business.

    What you'll do#

    • Install, configure, and monitor trading applications.
    • Write software to support daily trading operations.
    • Participate in classroom training sessions led by team members.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or Electrical Engineering program.
    • Proficiency with Python and bash.
    • Experience with MySQL on Linux.

    Location & details#

    • Location: New York, New York.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Schedule: Full-time, on-site.
    • This is a paid internship.

    About Five Rings

    Five Rings is a proprietary trading firm based in New York. The company operates in domestic and international markets. It functions without clients or outside investors. The firm maintains a flat organizational structure and emphasizes internal education for its staff.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailFive Rings contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Five Rings internships

    How to get in at Five Rings

    Applying early to Five Rings gives you a distinct advantage, as recruiters often review applications before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, ensuring you can submit your materials among the first. This timing helps your application stand out before the pile grows. You should also consider reaching out to the recruiters behind the firm's roles to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts, which materially improves your response rates compared to submitting into a general queue. Connecting directly shows you have done your research and are serious about the firm.

    Get alerts for new Five Rings internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 30Apply Now